Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $36,587. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $27,836 |
| Housing & meals | $14,659 |
| Books & supplies | $632 |
| Personal & travel | $3,600 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$10,140 |
| Total cost of attendance | $36,587 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Dunwoody College of Technology net price compared with other Minnesota colleges
Dunwoody College of Technology has the 30th-lowest average net price of 37 Minnesota colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | Saint Johns University | $25,672 | 75% | $76,786 |
| 27 | North Central University | $25,817 | 66% | $45,064 |
| 28 | College of Saint Benedict | $26,640 | 77% | $63,260 |
| 29 | Crown College | $26,672 | 45% | $48,057 |
| 30 | Dunwoody College of Technology | $26,939 | 66% | $61,511 |
| 31 | University of Northwestern-St Paul | $27,705 | 68% | $50,755 |
| 32 | The College of Saint Scholastica | $27,846 | 71% | $65,934 |
| 33 | Bethel University | $28,556 | 71% | $63,764 |
| 34 | University of St Thomas | $29,155 | 76% | $73,739 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Minnesota colleges →
Why Dunwoody College of Technology costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunwoody College of Technology | 99% | $26,939 | 66% | $61,511 | This school |
| North Central University | 99% | $25,817 | 66% | $45,064 | |
| University of Northwestern-St Paul | 93% | $27,705 | 68% | $50,755 | |
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota | 93% | $11,704 | 66% | $58,170 | |
| The College of Saint Scholastica | 93% | $27,846 | 71% | $65,934 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Dunwoody College of Technology would cost you $1,122 more per year than North Central University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Dunwoody College of Technology, mostly from more Dunwoody College of Technology students living at home, which lowers its average (−$7,380).
- North Central University gives aided families $9,010 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Minnesota resident | Dunwoody College of Technology | North Central University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $27,836 | $32,220 | −$4,384 |
| Books & supplies | $632 | $1,845 | −$1,213 |
| Housing & meals | $14,659 | $9,380 | +$5,279 |
| Personal & travel | $3,600 | $3,790 | −$190 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$10,140 | −$2,760 | −$7,380 |
| Sticker price | $36,587 | $44,475 | −$7,888 |
| Average grants | −$9,648 | −$18,658 | +$9,010 |
| You pay | $26,939 | $25,817 | +$1,122 |
“+” means Dunwoody College of Technology costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Dunwoody College of Technology cost questions
How much is tuition at Dunwoody College of Technology?
Tuition and fees are $27,836 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Dunwoody College of Technology?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $36,587 a year.
What do families actually pay at Dunwoody College of Technology?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,939 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $22,072; $48–75k pay $24,219; $110k+ pay $33,568.
How much debt do Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,000, and 8.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Dunwoody College of Technology the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Dunwoody College of Technology with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Dunwoody College of Technology overview