Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $59,972. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $45,484 |
| Housing & meals | $10,910 |
| Books & supplies | $3,640 |
| Personal & travel | $2,000 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,062 |
| Total cost of attendance | $59,972 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
MCAD net price compared with other Minnesota colleges
MCAD has the 35th-lowest average net price of 37 Minnesota colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | Crown College | $26,672 | 45% | $48,057 |
| 30 | Dunwoody College of Technology | $26,939 | 66% | $61,511 |
| 31 | University of Northwestern-St Paul | $27,705 | 68% | $50,755 |
| 32 | The College of Saint Scholastica | $27,846 | 71% | $65,934 |
| 33 | Bethel University | $28,556 | 71% | $63,764 |
| 34 | University of St Thomas | $29,155 | 76% | $73,739 |
| 35 | Minneapolis College of Art and Design | $29,926 | 51% | $40,873 |
| 36 | Macalester College | $32,149 | 87% | $63,878 |
| 37 | Northwestern Health Sciences University | $35,887 | 0% | $48,666 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Minnesota colleges →
Why MCAD costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis College of Art and Design | 48% | $29,926 | 51% | $40,873 | This school |
| Bethany Lutheran College | 39% | $20,148 | 55% | $46,110 | |
| Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science | 39% | — | — | $79,652 | |
| Northwestern Health Sciences University | — | $35,887 | 0% | $48,666 | |
| Concordia College at Moorhead | 63% | $24,902 | 61% | $59,317 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Minneapolis College of Art and Design would cost you $9,778 more per year than Bethany Lutheran College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Minneapolis College of Art and Design, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$14,124).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design gives aided families $9,181 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Minnesota resident | MCAD | Bethany Lutheran College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $45,484 | $31,360 | +$14,124 |
| Books & supplies | $3,640 | $800 | +$2,840 |
| Housing & meals | $10,910 | $8,270 | +$2,640 |
| Personal & travel | $2,000 | $2,000 | $0 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,062 | −$1,417 | −$645 |
| Sticker price | $59,972 | $41,013 | +$18,959 |
| Average grants | −$30,046 | −$20,865 | −$9,181 |
| You pay | $29,926 | $20,148 | +$9,778 |
“+” means MCAD costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
MCAD cost questions
How much is tuition at MCAD?
Tuition and fees are $45,484 a year.
What is the total cost of attending MCAD?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $59,972 a year.
What do families actually pay at MCAD?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $29,926 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $23,662; $48–75k pay $26,550; $110k+ pay $34,345.
How much debt do MCAD graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,225, and 1.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is MCAD the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing MCAD with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Minneapolis College of Art and Design overview