University of Massachusetts-Amherst tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at University of Massachusetts-Amherst is $34,549 a year for Massachusetts residents. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,383 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$22,383 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $34,549. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for Massachusetts residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition & fees$17,772$40,449
Housing & meals$14,869$14,869
Books & supplies$1,000$1,000
Personal & travel$1,440$1,440
Living-at-home adjustment−$532−$532
Total cost of attendance$34,549$57,226

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$20,000
Loan default rate1.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out28%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants20%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$12,166Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Need-based and merit aid at University of Massachusetts-Amherst

What University of Massachusetts-Amherst reported for full-time first-year students in fall 2025. Merit aid is the money net price averages miss for families who don't qualify for need-based aid.

If you qualify for need-based aid

Share of need met, on average86%Of students awarded need-based aid; excludes parent and unsubsidized loans
Students with need who had all of it met20%474 of 2,354
Average need-based grant$18,559
Average aid package$24,457Grants, work-study and need-based loans

If you don't qualify for need-based aid

Average merit scholarship from the college$7,757Students with no financial need; excludes athletic awards and tuition benefits
Students without need who got one66%1,972 first-year students

Items H2-H2A. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges

University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the 19th-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
15Harvard University$19,06698%$101,817
16Massachusetts Institute of Technology$20,11196%$143,372
17University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth$20,92752%$68,804
18Massachusetts Maritime Academy$21,58274%$82,392
19University of Massachusetts-Amherst$22,38383%$71,631
20American International College$23,27446%$53,124
21Amherst College$23,36794%$77,644
22Hampshire College$24,03454%$46,938
23Massachusetts College of Art and Design$24,10069%$43,582

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →

Why University of Massachusetts-Amherst costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Massachusetts-Amherst60%$22,38383%$71,631This school
University of Massachusetts-Lowell83%$17,16365%$64,874
Massachusetts College of Art and Design76%$24,10069%$43,582
University of Massachusetts-Boston84%$17,70749%$65,865
Westfield State University81%$16,72154%$57,346

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Massachusetts-Amherst would cost you $5,220 more per year than University of Massachusetts-Lowell, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Massachusetts-Amherst, mostly from more University of Massachusetts-Lowell students living at home, which lowers its average (+$3,642).
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell gives aided families $1,457 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Massachusetts residentUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstUniversity of Massachusetts-LowellDifference
Tuition & fees$17,772$16,966+$806
Books & supplies$1,000$1,200−$200
Housing & meals$14,869$15,424−$555
Personal & travel$1,440$1,370+$70
Living-at-home adjustment−$532−$4,174+$3,642
Sticker price$34,549$30,786+$3,763
Average grants−$12,166−$13,623+$1,457
You pay$22,383$17,163+$5,220

“+” means University of Massachusetts-Amherst costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst cost questions

How much is tuition at University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Tuition and fees are $17,772 a year for Massachusetts residents and $40,449 for out-of-state students.

What is the total cost of attending University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $34,549 a year for Massachusetts residents living on campus and about $57,226 for out-of-state students.

What do families actually pay at University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,383 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,164; $48–75k pay $12,932; $110k+ pay $30,793. These figures are for Massachusetts residents.

Does University of Massachusetts-Amherst give merit scholarships?

For fall 2025, 1,972 full-time first-year students with no financial need received merit scholarships or grants from University of Massachusetts-Amherst, averaging $7,757 (Common Data Set 2025-26, excluding athletic awards). Students with need had 86% of it met on average.

How much debt do University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,000, and 1.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is University of Massachusetts-Amherst the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Massachusetts-Amherst with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Massachusetts-Amherst overview