University of Massachusetts-Amherst acceptance rate & admissions

University of Massachusetts-Amherst admits 60% of applicants, about 1 in 2. For Fall 2023, 29,129 of 50,424 applicants were admitted and 5,286 enrolled. The school considers SAT or ACT scores but does not require them (test-optional). The middle half of Fall 2024 enrolled first-year students scored 1310–1500 on the SAT or 30–33 on the ACT.

Check your chances at University of Massachusetts-Amherst → Compare your GPA and scores with these ranges, and with other colleges.

Acceptance rate
60%

More selective than 64% of Massachusetts colleges we cover. U.S. median 77%.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

Test scores
Considered, not required

27% of enrolled first-years sent SAT scores, 4% sent ACT scores.

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

Admitted students who enroll
18%

Called “yield.” A high yield means many admitted students choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst over other offers.

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

Applicants, admits and enrollment

Applied50,424
Admitted29,129
Enrolled5,286

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class (first-time, degree-seeking undergraduates). Newer counts arrive with the next IPEDS release.

What University of Massachusetts-Amherst weighs when deciding

How much each part of an application counts for first-year applicants, as University of Massachusetts-Amherst reports it. Programs with their own criteria (nursing, music, honors) can weigh things differently.

Very important
  • Rigor of high school courses
  • High school GPA
Important
  • Class rank
  • Essay
  • Recommendations
  • Extracurricular activities
  • Talent or ability
  • Character and personal qualities
  • Work experience
Considered
  • SAT/ACT scores
  • First-generation college student
  • Volunteer work
Not considered
  • Interview
  • Alumni relation (legacy)
  • Where you live
  • State residency
  • Religious affiliation
  • Your demonstrated interest

Item C7. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.

High school GPA of University of Massachusetts-Amherst first-year students

Share of fall 2025 first-year students in each high school GPA range; the average was 4.05. An average above 4.0 means University of Massachusetts-Amherst reports weighted GPAs (extra points for AP, IB, dual enrollment and honors).

4.059.9%
3.75–3.9921.1%
3.50–3.7412.4%
3.25–3.495.3%
3.00–3.240.7%
2.50–2.990.4%
2.00–2.490.1%

Items C11-C12; enrolled students, not admitted students. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.

Early decision, early action and the waitlist

Early decision (binding)
Not offered
Waitlist
32% admitted

11,100 offered a spot, 7,261 took it, 2,349 admitted.

Items C2, C21-C22. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst SAT and ACT scores

Scores of enrolled first-year students who submitted them, Fall 2024. A quarter scored below the 25th percentile and a quarter above the 75th. If your score is above the 75th, University of Massachusetts-Amherst is likely within reach on scores alone; below the 25th, it is a reach.

Test25th percentile75th percentile
SAT reading & writing650730
SAT math660770
ACT composite3033
SAT total (approx.)13101500

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class (reported to IPEDS). SAT total adds the two section scores, an approximation.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst admissions year over year

Entering classAcceptanceSAT readingSAT mathACTSource
Fall 202460%650–730660–77030–33College Scorecard
Fall 202358%650–720650–76029–33IPEDS

Score ranges are the 25th–75th percentiles. Each year is kept as published; we add a year with every federal release.

How selective is University of Massachusetts-Amherst compared with other Massachusetts colleges?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the 23rd-lowest acceptance rate of 62 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAcceptanceGraduationAvg. net price
19Bentley University45%87%$37,930
20Laboure College of Healthcare50%100%$36,863
21Anna Maria College50%46%$28,333
22Emerson College51%77%$49,180
23University of Massachusetts-Amherst60%83%$22,383
24Worcester Polytechnic Institute60%90%$43,071
25Hult International Business School60%67%$45,447
26Stonehill College66%76%$33,016
27Wheaton College (Massachusetts)68%73%$29,822

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class. All Massachusetts colleges →

Who enrolls at University of Massachusetts-Amherst

First-year students who return for year two92%
First-year students from Massachusetts67%
Pell Grant recipients20%
First-generation students22%
Women / men52% / 48%
International students8%

College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Massachusetts-Amherst admissions questions

What is the University of Massachusetts-Amherst acceptance rate?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst accepts 60% of applicants, about 1 in 2. For the Fall 2023 entering class, 29,129 of 50,424 applicants were admitted.

Does University of Massachusetts-Amherst require the SAT or ACT?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst considers SAT or ACT scores but does not require them (test-optional), according to its federal admissions report for Fall 2023. 27% of enrolled first-year students submitted SAT scores and 4% submitted ACT scores.

What SAT score do you need for University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

The middle 50% of University of Massachusetts-Amherst enrolled first-year students scored 1310–1500 on the SAT and 30–33 on the ACT. A score above the upper number puts you in the top quarter of enrolled students; below the lower number puts you in the bottom quarter.

How many admitted students enroll at University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

18% of admitted students enrolled in Fall 2023 (5,286 of 29,129).

What does University of Massachusetts-Amherst look for in applicants?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst reports these as very important for first-year applicants: rigor of high school courses, high school GPA. Important: class rank, essay, recommendations, extracurricular activities, talent or ability, character and personal qualities, work experience. Considered: sAT/ACT scores, first-generation college student, volunteer work. (Common Data Set 2025-26).

Does University of Massachusetts-Amherst have early decision?

No. University of Massachusetts-Amherst does not offer binding early decision (Common Data Set 2025-26).

How many students get off the University of Massachusetts-Amherst waitlist?

For fall 2025, 11,100 applicants were offered a waitlist spot, 7,261 accepted one and 2,349 were admitted (32% of those who stayed on the list).

Is University of Massachusetts-Amherst getting harder to get into?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst accepted 60% of applicants for Fall 2024, compared with 58% for Fall 2023.

Is University of Massachusetts-Amherst the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Massachusetts-Amherst with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS Admissions; University of Massachusetts-Amherst's Common Data Set 2025-26; years shown with each figure. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Back to University of Massachusetts-Amherst overview