Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $33,485. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Massachusetts residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $15,612 | $32,567 |
| Housing & meals | $17,940 | $17,940 |
| Books & supplies | $1,400 | $1,400 |
| Personal & travel | $1,772 | $1,772 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,239 | −$3,239 |
| Total cost of attendance | $33,485 | $50,440 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Need-based and merit aid at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
What University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth reported for full-time first-year students in fall 2024. Merit aid is the money net price averages miss for families who don't qualify for need-based aid.
If you qualify for need-based aid
If you don't qualify for need-based aid
Items H2-H2A. Common Data Set 2024-25 (fall 2024 first-year students), published by the college.
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth has the 17th-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | University of Massachusetts-Boston | $17,707 | 49% | $65,865 |
| 14 | Williams College | $17,716 | 94% | $88,665 |
| 15 | Harvard University | $19,066 | 98% | $101,817 |
| 16 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $20,111 | 96% | $143,372 |
| 17 | University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | $20,927 | 52% | $68,804 |
| 18 | Massachusetts Maritime Academy | $21,582 | 74% | $82,392 |
| 19 | University of Massachusetts-Amherst | $22,383 | 83% | $71,631 |
| 20 | American International College | $23,274 | 46% | $53,124 |
| 21 | Amherst College | $23,367 | 94% | $77,644 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →
Why University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | 91% | $20,927 | 52% | $68,804 | This school |
| Salem State University | 96% | $15,996 | 50% | $56,662 | |
| Worcester State University | 88% | $13,381 | 61% | $60,624 | |
| Bridgewater State University | 88% | $16,383 | 53% | $57,466 | |
| Westfield State University | 81% | $16,721 | 54% | $57,346 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth would cost you $4,931 more per year than Salem State University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$3,274).
- University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth gives aided families $263 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Massachusetts resident | University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | Salem State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $15,612 | $12,338 | +$3,274 |
| Books & supplies | $1,400 | $1,200 | +$200 |
| Housing & meals | $17,940 | $16,378 | +$1,562 |
| Personal & travel | $1,772 | $1,784 | −$12 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,239 | −$3,409 | +$170 |
| Sticker price | $33,485 | $28,291 | +$5,194 |
| Average grants | −$12,558 | −$12,295 | −$263 |
| You pay | $20,927 | $15,996 | +$4,931 |
“+” means University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth?
Tuition and fees are $15,612 a year for Massachusetts residents and $32,567 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $33,485 a year for Massachusetts residents living on campus and about $50,440 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,927 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,976; $48–75k pay $17,530; $110k+ pay $28,147. These figures are for Massachusetts residents.
Does University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth give merit scholarships?
For fall 2024, 293 full-time first-year students with no financial need received merit scholarships or grants from University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, averaging $5,785 (Common Data Set 2024-25, excluding athletic awards). Students with need had 80% of it met on average.
How much debt do University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $18,133, and 5.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth overview