Massachusetts College of Art and Design

Massachusetts College of Art and Design is a less selective public college in Boston, Massachusetts. It admits most applicants, graduates 69% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $43,582 ten years after starting college, more than 6% of the Massachusetts colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
76%

More selective than 39% of Massachusetts colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$24,100 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $34,239. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
69%

Higher than 53% of Massachusetts colleges we cover and 77% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$43,582

Higher than 6% of Massachusetts colleges we cover and 22% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Massachusetts College of Art and Design acceptance rate & admissions

Of 3,027 applicants, Massachusetts College of Art and Design admitted 2,345 and 432 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

3,027
Applied
2,345
Admitted
432
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-year students who return89%
Pell Grant recipients30%
First-generation students23%
Women / men75% / 25%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Massachusetts College of Art and Design tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Massachusetts residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$15,400
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$43,400
Housing & meals, on campus$18,000
Books & supplies$2,000
Total cost of attendance, in-state$34,239

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$19,500
Loan default rate2.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Massachusetts College of Art and Design costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Massachusetts College of Art and Design took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Massachusetts. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$16,351$70,14618.9 years
$30–48k$17,636$75,658more than 20 years
$48–75k$18,513$79,421more than 20 years
$75–110k$26,265$112,677more than 20 years
$110k+$31,882$136,774more than 20 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (53% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($43,582) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $3,702 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Massachusetts for your income →

Massachusetts College of Art and Design majors, earnings & careers

Massachusetts College of Art and Design offers 8 bachelor's majors across 4 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Arts & Design · 4
  • Engineering · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Education · 1

Highest-earning majors at Massachusetts College of Art and Design

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Education (Subject Teaching)$54,947$27,000
Film and Photography$51,139$25,965
Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$45,716$26,000
Studio Art$40,999$26,000
Quick list of all 8 majors
  • Architectural Sciences and Technology—
  • Architecture—
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media—
  • Crafts / Craft Design, Folk Art and Artisanry—
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$54,947
  • Film and Photography$51,139
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$45,716
  • Studio Art$40,999

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design → Graphic designer

$78,270
Boston
$76,710
Massachusetts
$62,960
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 1.7% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Education (Subject Teaching) → High school teacher

$98,850
Boston
$95,260
Massachusetts
$72,040
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.2% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Boston

Cost of living
8% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$2,518/mo

2 bedrooms $3,008. Housing costs 48% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
37° / 85°

January and July average highs. 49 inches of rain a year, 49 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: hurricane (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); coastal flooding (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Suffolk County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)1,986
First-year students from Massachusetts71%
Next most common home statesConnecticut, New Hampshire, Texas
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2489% bachelor's · 11% certificates
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 55% · Hispanic 16% · Asian 6% · Two or more 5%International 3%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Suffolk County at a glance

Population785,121
Median household income$95,631
Adults with a bachelor's degree51%
Median age34

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Massachusetts College of Art and Design with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Massachusetts by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Massachusetts College of Art and Design76%$24,10069%$43,582This school
Massachusetts Maritime Academy95%$21,58274%$82,392
Fitchburg State University87%$14,26255%$53,874
Framingham State University84%$16,11448%$52,349
Westfield State University81%$16,72154%$57,346

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Massachusetts College of Art and Design would cost you $2,518 more per year than Massachusetts Maritime Academy, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Massachusetts College of Art and Design, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$3,980).
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design gives aided families $354 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Massachusetts residentMassachusetts College of Art and DesignMassachusetts Maritime AcademyDifference
Tuition & fees$15,400$11,420+$3,980
Books & supplies$2,000$1,500+$500
Housing & meals$18,000$14,526+$3,474
Personal & travel$900$4,525−$3,625
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,061−$604−$1,457
Sticker price$34,239$31,367+$2,872
Average grants−$10,139−$9,785−$354
You pay$24,100$21,582+$2,518

“+” means Massachusetts College of Art and Design costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Massachusetts College of Art and Design

What is the Massachusetts College of Art and Design acceptance rate?

Massachusetts College of Art and Design accepts 76% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 2,345 of 3,027 applicants were admitted.

How much does Massachusetts College of Art and Design cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $34,239 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,100 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $16,351 and families earning $110k+ pay $31,882.

How much do Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates earn?

Former Massachusetts College of Art and Design students earn a median $43,582 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduation rate?

69% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 89% return for their second year.

How long does a Massachusetts College of Art and Design degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Massachusetts College of Art and Design costs about $79,421 after grants ($18,513 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $43,582 ten years after starting, $3,702 more than high school graduates in Massachusetts ($39,880), so repaying the cost would take more than 20 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Massachusetts College of Art and Design the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Massachusetts College of Art and Design with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Massachusetts College of Art and Design: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/massachusetts-college-of-art-and-design (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).