Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $34,239. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Massachusetts residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $15,400 | $43,400 |
| Housing & meals | $18,000 | $18,000 |
| Books & supplies | $2,000 | $2,000 |
| Personal & travel | $900 | $900 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,061 | −$2,061 |
| Total cost of attendance | $34,239 | $62,239 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Massachusetts College of Art and Design net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges
Massachusetts College of Art and Design has the 23rd-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | University of Massachusetts-Amherst | $22,383 | 83% | $71,631 |
| 20 | American International College | $23,274 | 46% | $53,124 |
| 21 | Amherst College | $23,367 | 94% | $77,644 |
| 22 | Hampshire College | $24,034 | 54% | $46,938 |
| 23 | Massachusetts College of Art and Design | $24,100 | 69% | $43,582 |
| 24 | Boston University | $24,402 | 89% | $83,238 |
| 25 | Gordon College | $24,883 | 69% | $52,119 |
| 26 | Franklin W Olin College of Engineering | $25,171 | 96% | $129,455 |
| 27 | Simmons University | $25,265 | 72% | $63,494 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →
Why Massachusetts College of Art and Design costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 76% | $24,100 | 69% | $43,582 | This school |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy | 95% | $21,582 | 74% | $82,392 | |
| Fitchburg State University | 87% | $14,262 | 55% | $53,874 | |
| Framingham State University | 84% | $16,114 | 48% | $52,349 | |
| Westfield State University | 81% | $16,721 | 54% | $57,346 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Massachusetts College of Art and Design would cost you $2,518 more per year than Massachusetts Maritime Academy, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Massachusetts College of Art and Design, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$3,980).
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design gives aided families $354 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Massachusetts resident | Massachusetts College of Art and Design | Massachusetts Maritime Academy | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $15,400 | $11,420 | +$3,980 |
| Books & supplies | $2,000 | $1,500 | +$500 |
| Housing & meals | $18,000 | $14,526 | +$3,474 |
| Personal & travel | $900 | $4,525 | −$3,625 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,061 | −$604 | −$1,457 |
| Sticker price | $34,239 | $31,367 | +$2,872 |
| Average grants | −$10,139 | −$9,785 | −$354 |
| You pay | $24,100 | $21,582 | +$2,518 |
“+” means Massachusetts College of Art and Design costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design cost questions
How much is tuition at Massachusetts College of Art and Design?
Tuition and fees are $15,400 a year for Massachusetts residents and $43,400 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Massachusetts College of Art and Design?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $34,239 a year for Massachusetts residents living on campus and about $62,239 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Massachusetts College of Art and Design?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,100 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,351; $48–75k pay $18,513; $110k+ pay $31,882. These figures are for Massachusetts residents.
How much debt do Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 2.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Massachusetts College of Art and Design the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Massachusetts College of Art and Design with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Massachusetts College of Art and Design overview