Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $22,519. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Arkansas residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,292 | $14,857 |
| Housing & meals | $7,820 | $7,820 |
| Books & supplies | $1,400 | $1,400 |
| Personal & travel | $5,010 | $5,010 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,003 | −$1,003 |
| Total cost of attendance | $22,519 | $28,084 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
UAM net price compared with other Arkansas colleges
UAM has the 9th-lowest average net price of 23 Arkansas colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | $12,653 | 40% | $35,550 |
| 6 | Arkansas Tech University | $12,970 | 49% | $41,766 |
| 7 | Southern Arkansas University Main Campus | $14,027 | 49% | $42,386 |
| 8 | Philander Smith University | $14,224 | 30% | $38,427 |
| 9 | University of Arkansas at Monticello | $14,287 | 49% | $36,902 |
| 10 | Williams Baptist University | $15,745 | 26% | $38,484 |
| 11 | Crowley's Ridge College | $16,315 | 36% | $39,533 |
| 12 | University of Central Arkansas | $16,511 | 54% | $45,938 |
| 13 | Champion Christian College | $17,002 | 0% | — |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Arkansas colleges →
Why UAM costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas at Monticello | — | $14,287 | 49% | $36,902 | This school |
| University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences | — | — | — | $73,827 | |
| Southern Arkansas University Main Campus | 75% | $14,027 | 49% | $42,386 | |
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | 41% | $12,653 | 40% | $35,550 | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | 59% | $17,248 | 42% | $45,265 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
UAM cost questions
How much is tuition at UAM?
Tuition and fees are $9,292 a year for Arkansas residents and $14,857 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending UAM?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $22,519 a year for Arkansas residents living on campus and about $28,084 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at UAM?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,287 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,626; $48–75k pay $14,792; $110k+ pay $17,741. These figures are for Arkansas residents.
How much debt do UAM graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $11,364, and 10.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is UAM the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing UAM with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Arkansas at Monticello overview