College Scorecard
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 100% of Arkansas colleges we cover and 88% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
UAMS acceptance rate & admissions
Test scores: College Scorecard. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
UAMS tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for Arkansas residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
Net price by income is not reported for this school.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
UAMS majors, earnings & careers
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences offers 6 bachelor's majors across 1 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Health & Medicine · 6
Highest-earning majors at UAMS
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing | $79,413 | $25,000 |
| Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech) | $74,782 | $22,905 |
| Medical Laboratory Science | $67,126 | $19,999 |
| Dental Support Services and Allied Professions | $65,708 | $23,000 |
Quick list of all 6 majors
- Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$74,782
- Dental Support Services and Allied Professions$65,708
- Health Administration—
- Medical Laboratory Science$67,126
- Nursing$79,413
- Ophthalmic and Optometric Support Services and Allied Professions—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech) → Radiologic technologist
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Little Rock
Overall prices in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,121. Housing costs 32% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 52 inches of rain a year, 4 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: tornado (very high); river flooding (relatively high); winter weather (very high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Pulaski County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Pulaski County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare UAMS with similar schools
Similar public colleges in Arkansas by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences | — | — | — | $73,827 | This school |
| University of Arkansas at Monticello | — | $14,287 | 49% | $36,902 | |
| Southern Arkansas University Main Campus | 75% | $14,027 | 49% | $42,386 | |
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | 41% | $12,653 | 40% | $35,550 | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | 59% | $17,248 | 42% | $45,265 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Common questions about UAMS
How much do UAMS graduates earn?
Former University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences students earn a median $73,827 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
Is UAMS the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing UAMS with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-arkansas-for-medical-sciences (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).