Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $22,808. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Arkansas residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,674 | $14,668 |
| Housing & meals | $9,852 | $9,852 |
| Books & supplies | $1,240 | $1,240 |
| Personal & travel | $4,094 | $4,094 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,052 | −$1,052 |
| Total cost of attendance | $22,808 | $28,802 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
ATU net price compared with other Arkansas colleges
ATU has the 6th-lowest average net price of 23 Arkansas colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Arkansas Baptist College | $10,627 | 7% | $28,418 |
| 3 | Central Baptist College | $12,287 | 34% | $46,789 |
| 4 | Arkansas State University | $12,366 | 55% | $42,617 |
| 5 | University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | $12,653 | 40% | $35,550 |
| 6 | Arkansas Tech University | $12,970 | 49% | $41,766 |
| 7 | Southern Arkansas University Main Campus | $14,027 | 49% | $42,386 |
| 8 | Philander Smith University | $14,224 | 30% | $38,427 |
| 9 | University of Arkansas at Monticello | $14,287 | 49% | $36,902 |
| 10 | Williams Baptist University | $15,745 | 26% | $38,484 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Arkansas colleges →
Why ATU costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Tech University | 96% | $12,970 | 49% | $41,766 | This school |
| University of Central Arkansas | 89% | $16,511 | 54% | $45,938 | |
| University of Arkansas-Fort Smith | 80% | $10,574 | 38% | $41,102 | |
| Southern Arkansas University Main Campus | 75% | $14,027 | 49% | $42,386 | |
| Arkansas State University | 82% | $12,366 | 55% | $42,617 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Arkansas Tech University would cost you $3,541 less per year than University of Central Arkansas, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Arkansas Tech University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$1,849).
- Arkansas Tech University gives aided families $1,320 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Arkansas resident | ATU | University of Central Arkansas | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,674 | $10,523 | −$1,849 |
| Books & supplies | $1,240 | $1,230 | +$10 |
| Housing & meals | $9,852 | $8,662 | +$1,190 |
| Personal & travel | $4,094 | $5,447 | −$1,353 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,052 | −$833 | −$219 |
| Sticker price | $22,808 | $25,029 | −$2,221 |
| Average grants | −$9,838 | −$8,518 | −$1,320 |
| You pay | $12,970 | $16,511 | −$3,541 |
“+” means ATU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
ATU cost questions
How much is tuition at ATU?
Tuition and fees are $8,674 a year for Arkansas residents and $14,668 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending ATU?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $22,808 a year for Arkansas residents living on campus and about $28,802 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at ATU?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $12,970 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $12,426; $48–75k pay $13,130; $110k+ pay $15,543. These figures are for Arkansas residents.
How much debt do ATU graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $11,350, and 5.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is ATU the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing ATU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Arkansas Tech University overview