Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $24,951. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Arkansas residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,960 | $15,690 |
| Housing & meals | $7,601 | $7,601 |
| Books & supplies | $1,600 | $1,600 |
| Personal & travel | $6,619 | $6,619 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$829 | −$829 |
| Total cost of attendance | $24,951 | $30,681 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus net price compared with other Arkansas colleges
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus has the 7th-lowest average net price of 23 Arkansas colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Central Baptist College | $12,287 | 34% | $46,789 |
| 4 | Arkansas State University | $12,366 | 55% | $42,617 |
| 5 | University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | $12,653 | 40% | $35,550 |
| 6 | Arkansas Tech University | $12,970 | 49% | $41,766 |
| 7 | Southern Arkansas University Main Campus | $14,027 | 49% | $42,386 |
| 8 | Philander Smith University | $14,224 | 30% | $38,427 |
| 9 | University of Arkansas at Monticello | $14,287 | 49% | $36,902 |
| 10 | Williams Baptist University | $15,745 | 26% | $38,484 |
| 11 | Crowley's Ridge College | $16,315 | 36% | $39,533 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Arkansas colleges →
Why Southern Arkansas University Main Campus costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Arkansas University Main Campus | 75% | $14,027 | 49% | $42,386 | This school |
| University of Arkansas at Monticello | — | $14,287 | 49% | $36,902 | |
| University of Arkansas-Fort Smith | 80% | $10,574 | 38% | $41,102 | |
| Henderson State University | 82% | $23,405 | 37% | $43,459 | |
| University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences | — | — | — | $73,827 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus would cost you $260 less per year than University of Arkansas at Monticello, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus, mostly from a higher estimate for personal & travel costs (+$1,609).
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus gives aided families $2,692 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Arkansas resident | Southern Arkansas University Main Campus | UAM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,960 | $9,292 | +$668 |
| Books & supplies | $1,600 | $1,400 | +$200 |
| Housing & meals | $7,601 | $7,820 | −$219 |
| Personal & travel | $6,619 | $5,010 | +$1,609 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$829 | −$1,003 | +$174 |
| Sticker price | $24,951 | $22,519 | +$2,432 |
| Average grants | −$10,924 | −$8,232 | −$2,692 |
| You pay | $14,027 | $14,287 | −$260 |
“+” means Southern Arkansas University Main Campus costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus cost questions
How much is tuition at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus?
Tuition and fees are $9,960 a year for Arkansas residents and $15,690 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Southern Arkansas University Main Campus?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $24,951 a year for Arkansas residents living on campus and about $30,681 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,027 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,187; $48–75k pay $13,790; $110k+ pay $19,244. These figures are for Arkansas residents.
How much debt do Southern Arkansas University Main Campus graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,500, and 13.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Southern Arkansas University Main Campus the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Southern Arkansas University Main Campus with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Southern Arkansas University Main Campus overview