Alma College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Alma College is $63,650 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,694 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$20,694 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $63,650. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$49,552
Housing & meals$13,128
Books & supplies$850
Personal & travel$2,532
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,412
Total cost of attendance$63,650

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$23,250
Loan default rate3.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out42%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants27%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$42,956Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Alma College net price compared with other Michigan colleges

Alma College has the 37th-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
33Kalamazoo College$19,07276%$65,590
34Spring Arbor University$19,35364%$51,732
35Michigan State University$19,68081%$67,253
36Cornerstone University$20,30162%$47,314
37Alma College$20,69463%$54,742
38The University of Olivet$21,39335%$47,907
39Rochester University$21,45644%$48,707
40Cleary University$22,14341%$54,186
41Calvin University$22,99274%$58,375

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →

Why Alma College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Alma College57%$20,69463%$54,742This school
Lawrence Technological University56%$32,91861%$69,151
Spring Arbor University52%$19,35364%$51,732
Madonna University63%$17,75560%$59,058
Northwood University65%$27,23263%$63,075

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Alma College would cost you $12,224 less per year than Lawrence Technological University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Alma College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$4,792).
  • Alma College gives aided families $17,708 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Michigan residentAlma CollegeLawrence Technological UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$49,552$44,760+$4,792
Books & supplies$850$1,762−$912
Housing & meals$13,128$11,670+$1,458
Personal & travel$2,532$5,150−$2,618
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,412−$5,176+$2,764
Sticker price$63,650$58,166+$5,484
Average grants−$42,956−$25,248−$17,708
You pay$20,694$32,918−$12,224

“+” means Alma College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Alma College cost questions

How much is tuition at Alma College?

Tuition and fees are $49,552 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Alma College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $63,650 a year.

What do families actually pay at Alma College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,694 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,162; $48–75k pay $18,076; $110k+ pay $23,618.

How much debt do Alma College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,250, and 3.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Alma College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Alma College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Alma College overview