Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $42,043. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $23,000 |
| Housing & meals | $12,200 |
| Books & supplies | $840 |
| Personal & travel | $2,330 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | +$3,673 |
| Total cost of attendance | $42,043 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Cornerstone University net price compared with other Michigan colleges
Cornerstone University has the 36th-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | Madonna University | $17,755 | 60% | $59,058 |
| 33 | Kalamazoo College | $19,072 | 76% | $65,590 |
| 34 | Spring Arbor University | $19,353 | 64% | $51,732 |
| 35 | Michigan State University | $19,680 | 81% | $67,253 |
| 36 | Cornerstone University | $20,301 | 62% | $47,314 |
| 37 | Alma College | $20,694 | 63% | $54,742 |
| 38 | The University of Olivet | $21,393 | 35% | $47,907 |
| 39 | Rochester University | $21,456 | 44% | $48,707 |
| 40 | Cleary University | $22,143 | 41% | $54,186 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →
Why Cornerstone University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone University | 78% | $20,301 | 62% | $47,314 | This school |
| Albion College | 81% | $14,301 | 62% | $58,799 | |
| Kettering University | 79% | $34,660 | 71% | $94,823 | |
| Andrews University | 82% | $12,547 | 72% | $53,187 | |
| Kalamazoo College | 75% | $19,072 | 76% | $65,590 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Cornerstone University would cost you $6,000 more per year than Albion College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Cornerstone University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$33,950).
- Albion College gives aided families $33,943 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Michigan resident | Cornerstone University | Albion College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $23,000 | $56,950 | −$33,950 |
| Books & supplies | $840 | $850 | −$10 |
| Housing & meals | $12,200 | $12,570 | −$370 |
| Personal & travel | $2,330 | $950 | +$1,380 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | +$3,673 | −$1,334 | +$5,007 |
| Sticker price | $42,043 | $69,986 | −$27,943 |
| Average grants | −$21,742 | −$55,685 | +$33,943 |
| You pay | $20,301 | $14,301 | +$6,000 |
“+” means Cornerstone University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Cornerstone University cost questions
How much is tuition at Cornerstone University?
Tuition and fees are $23,000 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Cornerstone University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $42,043 a year.
What do families actually pay at Cornerstone University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,301 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,177; $48–75k pay $17,872; $110k+ pay $23,135.
How much debt do Cornerstone University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $18,634, and 4.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Cornerstone University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Cornerstone University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Cornerstone University overview