Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $18,143. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Colorado residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $4,859 | $17,459 |
| Housing & meals | — | — |
| Books & supplies | $1,460 | $1,460 |
| Personal & travel | — | — |
| Living-at-home adjustment | — | — |
| Total cost of attendance | $18,143 | $30,743 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Red Rocks Community College net price compared with other Colorado colleges
Red Rocks Community College has the 3rd-lowest average net price of 26 Colorado colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pikes Peak State College | $6,007 | 21% | $40,796 |
| 2 | Colorado Mountain College | $7,813 | 27% | $44,127 |
| 3 | Red Rocks Community College | $9,044 | 32% | $46,288 |
| 4 | Morgan Community College | $9,266 | 45% | $39,429 |
| 5 | Community College of Denver | $9,450 | 20% | $39,095 |
| 6 | Colorado State University Pueblo | $10,051 | 40% | $55,563 |
| 7 | Trinidad State College | $10,772 | 55% | $36,475 |
| 8 | Arapahoe Community College | $11,571 | 29% | $48,341 |
| 9 | University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | $11,900 | 46% | $64,270 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Colorado colleges →
Why Red Rocks Community College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Rocks Community College | — | $9,044 | 32% | $46,288 | This school |
| Arapahoe Community College | — | $11,571 | 29% | $48,341 | |
| Pueblo Community College | — | $12,045 | 31% | $37,434 | |
| Community College of Denver | — | $9,450 | 20% | $39,095 | |
| Colorado Mountain College | — | $7,813 | 27% | $44,127 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Red Rocks Community College would cost you $2,527 less per year than Arapahoe Community College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Red Rocks Community College.
- Red Rocks Community College gives aided families $2,338 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Colorado resident | Red Rocks Community College | Arapahoe Community College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $18,143 | $18,332 | −$189 |
| Average grants | −$9,099 | −$6,761 | −$2,338 |
| You pay | $9,044 | $11,571 | −$2,527 |
“+” means Red Rocks Community College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Red Rocks Community College cost questions
How much is tuition at Red Rocks Community College?
Tuition and fees are $4,859 a year for Colorado residents and $17,459 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Red Rocks Community College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $18,143 a year for Colorado residents living on campus and about $30,743 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Red Rocks Community College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $9,044 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $5,901; $48–75k pay $10,061; $110k+ pay $18,064. These figures are for Colorado residents.
How much debt do Red Rocks Community College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $4,900, and 7.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Red Rocks Community College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Red Rocks Community College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Red Rocks Community College overview