Colorado State University Pueblo tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Colorado State University Pueblo is $23,937 a year for Colorado residents. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $10,051 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$10,051 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $23,937. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for Colorado residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition & fees$9,720$17,944
Housing & meals$11,596$11,596
Books & supplies$1,460$1,460
Personal & travel$4,738$4,738
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,577−$3,577
Total cost of attendance$23,937$32,161

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$14,475
Loan default rate8.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out26%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants29%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$13,886Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Colorado State University Pueblo net price compared with other Colorado colleges

Colorado State University Pueblo has the 6th-lowest average net price of 26 Colorado colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
2Colorado Mountain College$7,81327%$44,127
3Red Rocks Community College$9,04432%$46,288
4Morgan Community College$9,26645%$39,429
5Community College of Denver$9,45020%$39,095
6Colorado State University Pueblo$10,05140%$55,563
7Trinidad State College$10,77255%$36,475
8Arapahoe Community College$11,57129%$48,341
9University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus$11,90046%$64,270
10Pueblo Community College$12,04531%$37,434

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Colorado colleges →

Why Colorado State University Pueblo costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Colorado State University Pueblo95%$10,05140%$55,563This school
Fort Lewis College77%$17,29636%$46,349
Western Colorado University100%$16,42551%$46,833
University of Northern Colorado86%$17,76051%$52,231
Colorado Mountain College—$7,81327%$44,127

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Colorado State University Pueblo would cost you $7,245 less per year than Fort Lewis College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Colorado State University Pueblo, mostly from more Colorado State University Pueblo students living at home, which lowers its average (−$1,907).
  • Colorado State University Pueblo gives aided families $4,152 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Colorado residentColorado State University PuebloFLCDifference
Tuition & fees$9,720$9,958−$238
Books & supplies$1,460$1,240+$220
Housing & meals$11,596$13,390−$1,794
Personal & travel$4,738$4,112+$626
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,577−$1,670−$1,907
Sticker price$23,937$27,030−$3,093
Average grants−$13,886−$9,734−$4,152
You pay$10,051$17,296−$7,245

“+” means Colorado State University Pueblo costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Colorado State University Pueblo cost questions

How much is tuition at Colorado State University Pueblo?

Tuition and fees are $9,720 a year for Colorado residents and $17,944 for out-of-state students.

What is the total cost of attending Colorado State University Pueblo?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $23,937 a year for Colorado residents living on campus and about $32,161 for out-of-state students.

What do families actually pay at Colorado State University Pueblo?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $10,051 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $9,374; $48–75k pay $10,961; $110k+ pay $12,858. These figures are for Colorado residents.

How much debt do Colorado State University Pueblo graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,475, and 8.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Colorado State University Pueblo the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Colorado State University Pueblo with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Colorado State University Pueblo overview