Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $24,902. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Colorado residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,383 | $29,391 |
| Housing & meals | $14,920 | $14,920 |
| Books & supplies | $1,460 | $1,460 |
| Personal & travel | $6,426 | $6,426 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$8,287 | −$8,287 |
| Total cost of attendance | $24,902 | $43,910 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus net price compared with other Colorado colleges
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the 9th-lowest average net price of 26 Colorado colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Community College of Denver | $9,450 | 20% | $39,095 |
| 6 | Colorado State University Pueblo | $10,051 | 40% | $55,563 |
| 7 | Trinidad State College | $10,772 | 55% | $36,475 |
| 8 | Arapahoe Community College | $11,571 | 29% | $48,341 |
| 9 | University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | $11,900 | 46% | $64,270 |
| 10 | Pueblo Community College | $12,045 | 31% | $37,434 |
| 11 | Adams State University | $12,980 | 39% | $44,372 |
| 12 | Front Range Community College | $13,031 | 35% | $45,910 |
| 13 | Colorado Mesa University | $15,103 | 41% | $45,823 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Colorado colleges →
Why University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 75% | $11,900 | 46% | $64,270 | This school |
| Colorado Mesa University | 82% | $15,103 | 41% | $45,823 | |
| Front Range Community College | — | $13,031 | 35% | $45,910 | |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 97% | $15,788 | 47% | $54,659 | |
| University of Northern Colorado | 86% | $17,760 | 51% | $52,231 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus would cost you $3,203 less per year than Colorado Mesa University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$3,160).
- University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus gives aided families $4,059 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Colorado resident | University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | Colorado Mesa University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,383 | $9,927 | +$456 |
| Books & supplies | $1,460 | $1,800 | −$340 |
| Housing & meals | $14,920 | $11,760 | +$3,160 |
| Personal & travel | $6,426 | $3,275 | +$3,151 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$8,287 | −$2,716 | −$5,571 |
| Sticker price | $24,902 | $24,046 | +$856 |
| Average grants | −$13,002 | −$8,943 | −$4,059 |
| You pay | $11,900 | $15,103 | −$3,203 |
“+” means University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus?
Tuition and fees are $10,383 a year for Colorado residents and $29,391 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $24,902 a year for Colorado residents living on campus and about $43,910 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $11,900 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $6,743; $48–75k pay $10,834; $110k+ pay $22,475. These figures are for Colorado residents.
How much debt do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,500, and 2.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus overview