Colorado Mountain College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Colorado Mountain College is $14,799 a year for Colorado residents. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $7,813 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$7,813 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $14,799. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for Colorado residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition & fees$2,616$12,840
Housing & meals$12,120$12,120
Books & supplies$840$840
Personal & travel$1,666$1,666
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,443−$2,443
Total cost of attendance$14,799$25,023

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$5,500
Loan default rate10.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out12%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants12%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$6,986Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Colorado Mountain College net price compared with other Colorado colleges

Colorado Mountain College has the 2nd-lowest average net price of 26 Colorado colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1Pikes Peak State College$6,00721%$40,796
2Colorado Mountain College$7,81327%$44,127
3Red Rocks Community College$9,04432%$46,288
4Morgan Community College$9,26645%$39,429
5Community College of Denver$9,45020%$39,095
6Colorado State University Pueblo$10,05140%$55,563
7Trinidad State College$10,77255%$36,475
8Arapahoe Community College$11,57129%$48,341
9University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus$11,90046%$64,270

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Colorado colleges →

Why Colorado Mountain College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Colorado Mountain College—$7,81327%$44,127This school
Pueblo Community College—$12,04531%$37,434
Red Rocks Community College—$9,04432%$46,288
Arapahoe Community College—$11,57129%$48,341
Adams State University—$12,98039%$44,372

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Colorado Mountain College would cost you $4,232 less per year than Pueblo Community College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Colorado Mountain College.
  • Pueblo Community College gives aided families $2,971 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Colorado residentColorado Mountain CollegePueblo Community CollegeDifference
Sticker price$14,799$22,002−$7,203
Average grants−$6,986−$9,957+$2,971
You pay$7,813$12,045−$4,232

“+” means Colorado Mountain College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Colorado Mountain College cost questions

How much is tuition at Colorado Mountain College?

Tuition and fees are $2,616 a year for Colorado residents and $12,840 for out-of-state students.

What is the total cost of attending Colorado Mountain College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $14,799 a year for Colorado residents living on campus and about $25,023 for out-of-state students.

What do families actually pay at Colorado Mountain College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $7,813 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $5,190; $48–75k pay $7,413; $110k+ pay $13,689. These figures are for Colorado residents.

How much debt do Colorado Mountain College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $5,500, and 10.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Colorado Mountain College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Colorado Mountain College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Colorado Mountain College overview