Northwestern Health Sciences University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Northwestern Health Sciences University is $39,863 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $35,887 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$35,887 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $39,863. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$12,015
Housing & meals—
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel—
Living-at-home adjustment—
Total cost of attendance$39,863

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$8,250
Loan default rate0.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out17%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants28%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$3,976Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Northwestern Health Sciences University net price compared with other Minnesota colleges

Northwestern Health Sciences University has the 37th-lowest average net price of 37 Minnesota colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
29Crown College$26,67245%$48,057
30Dunwoody College of Technology$26,93966%$61,511
31University of Northwestern-St Paul$27,70568%$50,755
32The College of Saint Scholastica$27,84671%$65,934
33Bethel University$28,55671%$63,764
34University of St Thomas$29,15576%$73,739
35Minneapolis College of Art and Design$29,92651%$40,873
36Macalester College$32,14987%$63,878
37Northwestern Health Sciences University$35,8870%$48,666

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Minnesota colleges →

Why Northwestern Health Sciences University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Northwestern Health Sciences University—$35,8870%$48,666This school
Minneapolis College of Art and Design48%$29,92651%$40,873
Concordia College at Moorhead63%$24,90261%$59,317
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science39%——$79,652
Bethany Lutheran College39%$20,14855%$46,110

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Northwestern Health Sciences University would cost you $5,961 more per year than Minneapolis College of Art and Design, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Northwestern Health Sciences University.
  • Minneapolis College of Art and Design gives aided families $26,070 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Minnesota residentNorthwestern Health Sciences UniversityMCADDifference
Sticker price$39,863$59,972−$20,109
Average grants−$3,976−$30,046+$26,070
You pay$35,887$29,926+$5,961

“+” means Northwestern Health Sciences University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Northwestern Health Sciences University cost questions

How much is tuition at Northwestern Health Sciences University?

Tuition and fees are $12,015 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Northwestern Health Sciences University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $39,863 a year.

What do families actually pay at Northwestern Health Sciences University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $35,887 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay —; $48–75k pay —; $110k+ pay —.

How much debt do Northwestern Health Sciences University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $8,250, and 0.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Northwestern Health Sciences University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Northwestern Health Sciences University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Northwestern Health Sciences University overview