Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Minneapolis College of Art and Design is a moderately selective private nonprofit college in Minneapolis, Minnesota. It admits about 1 in 2 applicants, graduates 51% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $40,873 ten years after starting college, more than 3% of the Minnesota colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
48%

More selective than 83% of Minnesota colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$29,926 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $59,972. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
51%

Higher than 28% of Minnesota colleges we cover and 44% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$40,873

Higher than 3% of Minnesota colleges we cover and 15% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

MCAD acceptance rate & admissions

Of 885 applicants, Minneapolis College of Art and Design admitted 428 and 169 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1130–1340 on the SAT or 21–29 on the ACT.

885
Applied
428
Admitted
169
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1130–1340
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years21–29
First-years who sent SAT scores3%
First-year students who return75%
Pell Grant recipients42%
First-generation students21%
Women / men70% / 30%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

MCAD tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$45,484
Housing & meals, on campus$10,910
Books & supplies$3,640
Total cost of attendance$59,972

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$19,225
Loan default rate1.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What MCAD costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Minneapolis College of Art and Design took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Minnesota. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$23,662$98,197more than 20 years
$30–48k$23,905$99,206more than 20 years
$48–75k$26,550$110,183more than 20 years
$75–110k$33,038$137,108more than 20 years
$110k+$34,345$142,532more than 20 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (60% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($40,873) minus $38,184 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $2,689 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Minnesota for your income →

MCAD majors, earnings & careers

Minneapolis College of Art and Design offers 7 bachelor's majors across 4 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Arts & Design · 3
  • Communications & Media · 2
  • Business & Finance · 1
  • Trades & Applied Technology · 1

Highest-earning majors at MCAD

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Graphic Communications$43,745$27,000
Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$39,467$27,000
Studio Art$32,667$30,250
Quick list of all 7 majors
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media—
  • Entrepreneurship—
  • Film and Photography—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$39,467
  • Graphic Communications$43,745
  • Studio Art$32,667
  • Woodworking—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design → Graphic designer

$65,610
Minneapolis
$63,860
Minnesota
$62,960
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 1.7% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Minneapolis

Cost of living
5% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,427/mo

2 bedrooms $1,734. Housing costs 12% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
22° / 83°

January and July average highs. 33 inches of rain a year, 40 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively High

Highest: tornado (very high); river flooding (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high); winter weather (very high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Hennepin County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)824
First-year students from Minnesota65%
Next most common home statesWisconsin, Iowa, Texas
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 64% · Hispanic 12% · Two or more 7% · Black 6%International 2%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Hennepin County at a glance

Population1,269,496
Median household income$97,653
Adults with a bachelor's degree54%
Median age38

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare MCAD with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Minnesota by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Minneapolis College of Art and Design48%$29,92651%$40,873This school
Bethany Lutheran College39%$20,14855%$46,110
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science39%——$79,652
Northwestern Health Sciences University—$35,8870%$48,666
Concordia College at Moorhead63%$24,90261%$59,317

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Minneapolis College of Art and Design would cost you $9,778 more per year than Bethany Lutheran College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Minneapolis College of Art and Design, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$14,124).
  • Minneapolis College of Art and Design gives aided families $9,181 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Minnesota residentMCADBethany Lutheran CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$45,484$31,360+$14,124
Books & supplies$3,640$800+$2,840
Housing & meals$10,910$8,270+$2,640
Personal & travel$2,000$2,000$0
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,062−$1,417−$645
Sticker price$59,972$41,013+$18,959
Average grants−$30,046−$20,865−$9,181
You pay$29,926$20,148+$9,778

“+” means MCAD costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about MCAD

What is the MCAD acceptance rate?

Minneapolis College of Art and Design accepts 48% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 428 of 885 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1130–1340 on the SAT or 21–29 on the ACT.

How much does Minneapolis College of Art and Design cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $59,972 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $29,926 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $23,662 and families earning $110k+ pay $34,345.

How much do MCAD graduates earn?

Former Minneapolis College of Art and Design students earn a median $40,873 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the MCAD graduation rate?

51% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 75% return for their second year.

How long does a MCAD degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Minneapolis College of Art and Design costs about $110,183 after grants ($26,550 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $40,873 ten years after starting, $2,689 more than high school graduates in Minnesota ($38,184), so repaying the cost would take more than 20 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is MCAD the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing MCAD with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Minneapolis College of Art and Design: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/minneapolis-college-of-art-and-design (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).