Gordon College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Gordon College is $42,446 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,883 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$24,883 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $42,446. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$30,700
Housing & meals$12,650
Books & supplies$800
Personal & travel$1,400
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,104
Total cost of attendance$42,446

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$23,250
Loan default rate3.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out45%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants21%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$17,563Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Gordon College net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges

Gordon College has the 25th-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
21Amherst College$23,36794%$77,644
22Hampshire College$24,03454%$46,938
23Massachusetts College of Art and Design$24,10069%$43,582
24Boston University$24,40289%$83,238
25Gordon College$24,88369%$52,119
26Franklin W Olin College of Engineering$25,17196%$129,455
27Simmons University$25,26572%$63,494
28Wellesley College$25,49692%$84,803
29Boston Architectural College$25,86532%$62,123

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →

Why Gordon College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Gordon College69%$24,88369%$52,119This school
Regis College70%$27,47772%$52,873
Simmons University70%$25,26572%$63,494
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)68%$29,82273%$67,725
Springfield College72%$30,58774%$48,036

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Gordon College would cost you $2,594 less per year than Regis College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Gordon College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$18,980).
  • Regis College gives aided families $20,506 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Massachusetts residentGordon CollegeRegis CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$30,700$49,680−$18,980
Books & supplies$800$1,200−$400
Housing & meals$12,650$17,080−$4,430
Personal & travel$1,400$2,070−$670
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,104−$4,484+$1,380
Sticker price$42,446$65,546−$23,100
Average grants−$17,563−$38,069+$20,506
You pay$24,883$27,477−$2,594

“+” means Gordon College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Gordon College cost questions

How much is tuition at Gordon College?

Tuition and fees are $30,700 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Gordon College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $42,446 a year.

What do families actually pay at Gordon College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,883 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $21,829; $48–75k pay $21,004; $110k+ pay $27,138.

How much debt do Gordon College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,250, and 3.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Gordon College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Gordon College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Gordon College overview