Franklin W Olin College of Engineering tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering is $86,474 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,171 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$25,171 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $86,474. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$66,398
Housing & meals$19,820
Books & supplies$216
Personal & travel$1,980
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,940
Total cost of attendance$86,474

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$14,287
Loan default rate0.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out11%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants12%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$61,303Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering has the 26th-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
22Hampshire College$24,03454%$46,938
23Massachusetts College of Art and Design$24,10069%$43,582
24Boston University$24,40289%$83,238
25Gordon College$24,88369%$52,119
26Franklin W Olin College of Engineering$25,17196%$129,455
27Simmons University$25,26572%$63,494
28Wellesley College$25,49692%$84,803
29Boston Architectural College$25,86532%$62,123
30Mount Holyoke College$26,44184%$58,418

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →

Why Franklin W Olin College of Engineering costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering25%$25,17196%$129,455This school
Smith College21%$27,57989%$64,027
Babson College17%$40,51493%$123,938
Wellesley College14%$25,49692%$84,803
Amherst College9%$23,36794%$77,644

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering would cost you $2,408 less per year than Smith College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering, mostly from more Smith College students living at home, which lowers its average (+$1,670).
  • Franklin W Olin College of Engineering gives aided families $2,852 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Massachusetts residentFranklin W Olin College of EngineeringSmith CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$66,398$65,178+$1,220
Books & supplies$216$800−$584
Housing & meals$19,820$21,310−$1,490
Personal & travel$1,980$2,352−$372
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,940−$3,610+$1,670
Sticker price$86,474$86,030+$444
Average grants−$61,303−$58,451−$2,852
You pay$25,171$27,579−$2,408

“+” means Franklin W Olin College of Engineering costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering cost questions

How much is tuition at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering?

Tuition and fees are $66,398 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Franklin W Olin College of Engineering?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $86,474 a year.

What do families actually pay at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,171 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay —; $48–75k pay $9,528; $110k+ pay $27,096.

How much debt do Franklin W Olin College of Engineering graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,287, and 0.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Franklin W Olin College of Engineering the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Franklin W Olin College of Engineering with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Franklin W Olin College of Engineering overview