Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $38,305. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $20,100 |
| Housing & meals | $10,650 |
| Books & supplies | $0 |
| Personal & travel | $8,674 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,119 |
| Total cost of attendance | $38,305 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Marian University-Ancilla net price compared with other Indiana colleges
Marian University-Ancilla has the 24th-lowest average net price of 45 Indiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | Valparaiso University | $18,578 | 70% | $63,191 |
| 21 | Bethel University | $18,610 | 53% | $48,860 |
| 22 | Manchester University | $18,805 | 46% | $51,504 |
| 23 | Huntington University | $19,310 | 64% | $46,672 |
| 24 | Marian University-Ancilla | $19,463 | — | $58,759 |
| 25 | Grace College and Theological Seminary | $19,932 | 69% | $45,411 |
| 26 | University of Indianapolis | $21,602 | 56% | $53,610 |
| 27 | Hanover College | $21,829 | 67% | $53,957 |
| 28 | DePauw University | $22,264 | 75% | $70,527 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Indiana colleges →
Why Marian University-Ancilla costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marian University-Ancilla | 92% | $19,463 | — | $58,759 | This school |
| Union Bible College | 91% | $10,110 | 50% | — | |
| Bethel University | 98% | $18,610 | 53% | $48,860 | |
| University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne | 96% | $18,196 | 55% | $55,362 | |
| Anderson University | 79% | $25,021 | 54% | $48,899 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Marian University-Ancilla would cost you $9,353 more per year than Union Bible College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Marian University-Ancilla, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$13,400).
- Marian University-Ancilla gives aided families $13,252 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Indiana resident | Marian University-Ancilla | Union Bible College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $20,100 | $6,700 | +$13,400 |
| Books & supplies | $0 | $500 | −$500 |
| Housing & meals | $10,650 | $4,890 | +$5,760 |
| Personal & travel | $8,674 | $4,080 | +$4,594 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,119 | −$470 | −$649 |
| Sticker price | $38,305 | $15,700 | +$22,605 |
| Average grants | −$18,842 | −$5,590 | −$13,252 |
| You pay | $19,463 | $10,110 | +$9,353 |
“+” means Marian University-Ancilla costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Marian University-Ancilla cost questions
How much is tuition at Marian University-Ancilla?
Tuition and fees are $20,100 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Marian University-Ancilla?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $38,305 a year.
What do families actually pay at Marian University-Ancilla?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,463 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,964; $48–75k pay $17,755; $110k+ pay $26,320.
How much debt do Marian University-Ancilla graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,000.
Is Marian University-Ancilla the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Marian University-Ancilla with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Marian University-Ancilla overview