Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $49,993. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $37,135 |
| Housing & meals | $11,154 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 |
| Personal & travel | $1,458 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$754 |
| Total cost of attendance | $49,993 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Manchester University net price compared with other Indiana colleges
Manchester University has the 22nd-lowest average net price of 45 Indiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne | $18,196 | 55% | $55,362 |
| 19 | University of Evansville | $18,499 | 64% | $53,770 |
| 20 | Valparaiso University | $18,578 | 70% | $63,191 |
| 21 | Bethel University | $18,610 | 53% | $48,860 |
| 22 | Manchester University | $18,805 | 46% | $51,504 |
| 23 | Huntington University | $19,310 | 64% | $46,672 |
| 24 | Marian University-Ancilla | $19,463 | — | $58,759 |
| 25 | Grace College and Theological Seminary | $19,932 | 69% | $45,411 |
| 26 | University of Indianapolis | $21,602 | 56% | $53,610 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Indiana colleges →
Why Manchester University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester University | 71% | $18,805 | 46% | $51,504 | This school |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | 72% | $31,872 | 47% | $43,845 | |
| Indiana Institute of Technology | 70% | $23,206 | 48% | $47,327 | |
| Franklin College | 70% | $22,855 | 60% | $55,376 | |
| Anderson University | 79% | $25,021 | 54% | $48,899 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Manchester University would cost you $13,067 less per year than Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Manchester University, mostly from more Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College students living at home, which lowers its average (+$3,271).
- Manchester University gives aided families $13,548 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Indiana resident | Manchester University | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $37,135 | $35,270 | +$1,865 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $1,600 | −$600 |
| Housing & meals | $11,154 | $13,010 | −$1,856 |
| Personal & travel | $1,458 | $3,657 | −$2,199 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$754 | −$4,025 | +$3,271 |
| Sticker price | $49,993 | $49,512 | +$481 |
| Average grants | −$31,188 | −$17,640 | −$13,548 |
| You pay | $18,805 | $31,872 | −$13,067 |
“+” means Manchester University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Manchester University cost questions
How much is tuition at Manchester University?
Tuition and fees are $37,135 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Manchester University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $49,993 a year.
What do families actually pay at Manchester University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,805 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,875; $48–75k pay $16,607; $110k+ pay $26,151.
How much debt do Manchester University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,250, and 6.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Manchester University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Manchester University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Manchester University overview