Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $41,838. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $31,200 |
| Housing & meals | $10,712 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 |
| Personal & travel | $1,000 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,074 |
| Total cost of attendance | $41,838 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Grace College and Theological Seminary net price compared with other Indiana colleges
Grace College and Theological Seminary has the 25th-lowest average net price of 45 Indiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | Bethel University | $18,610 | 53% | $48,860 |
| 22 | Manchester University | $18,805 | 46% | $51,504 |
| 23 | Huntington University | $19,310 | 64% | $46,672 |
| 24 | Marian University-Ancilla | $19,463 | — | $58,759 |
| 25 | Grace College and Theological Seminary | $19,932 | 69% | $45,411 |
| 26 | University of Indianapolis | $21,602 | 56% | $53,610 |
| 27 | Hanover College | $21,829 | 67% | $53,957 |
| 28 | DePauw University | $22,264 | 75% | $70,527 |
| 29 | Calumet College of Saint Joseph | $22,451 | 23% | $46,945 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Indiana colleges →
Why Grace College and Theological Seminary costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grace College and Theological Seminary | 82% | $19,932 | 69% | $45,411 | This school |
| Hanover College | 84% | $21,829 | 67% | $53,957 | |
| Saint Mary's College | 76% | $25,292 | 69% | $59,354 | |
| University of Evansville | 78% | $18,499 | 64% | $53,770 | |
| Oakland City University | 83% | $15,210 | 66% | $43,283 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Grace College and Theological Seminary would cost you $1,897 less per year than Hanover College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Grace College and Theological Seminary, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$13,438).
- Hanover College gives aided families $15,086 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Indiana resident | Grace College and Theological Seminary | Hanover College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $31,200 | $44,638 | −$13,438 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $1,200 | −$200 |
| Housing & meals | $10,712 | $13,558 | −$2,846 |
| Personal & travel | $1,000 | $1,500 | −$500 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,074 | −$2,075 | +$1 |
| Sticker price | $41,838 | $58,821 | −$16,983 |
| Average grants | −$21,906 | −$36,992 | +$15,086 |
| You pay | $19,932 | $21,829 | −$1,897 |
“+” means Grace College and Theological Seminary costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Grace College and Theological Seminary cost questions
How much is tuition at Grace College and Theological Seminary?
Tuition and fees are $31,200 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Grace College and Theological Seminary?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $41,838 a year.
What do families actually pay at Grace College and Theological Seminary?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,932 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,998; $48–75k pay $17,103; $110k+ pay $26,884.
How much debt do Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,750, and 3.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Grace College and Theological Seminary the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Grace College and Theological Seminary with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Grace College and Theological Seminary overview