Hanover College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Hanover College is $58,821 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,829 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$21,829 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $58,821. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$44,638
Housing & meals$13,558
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$1,500
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,075
Total cost of attendance$58,821

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,500
Loan default rate3.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out36%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants26%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$36,992Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Hanover College net price compared with other Indiana colleges

Hanover College has the 27th-lowest average net price of 45 Indiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
23Huntington University$19,31064%$46,672
24Marian University-Ancilla$19,463—$58,759
25Grace College and Theological Seminary$19,93269%$45,411
26University of Indianapolis$21,60256%$53,610
27Hanover College$21,82967%$53,957
28DePauw University$22,26475%$70,527
29Calumet College of Saint Joseph$22,45123%$46,945
30Franklin College$22,85560%$55,376
31Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion$22,86667%$59,986

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Indiana colleges →

Why Hanover College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Hanover College84%$21,82967%$53,957This school
Goshen College84%$14,49365%$51,943
Grace College and Theological Seminary82%$19,93269%$45,411
Oakland City University83%$15,21066%$43,283
Huntington University76%$19,31064%$46,672

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Hanover College would cost you $7,336 more per year than Goshen College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Hanover College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$5,748).
  • Hanover College gives aided families $3,036 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Indiana residentHanover CollegeGoshen CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$44,638$38,890+$5,748
Books & supplies$1,200$1,350−$150
Housing & meals$13,558$11,320+$2,238
Personal & travel$1,500$2,800−$1,300
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,075−$5,911+$3,836
Sticker price$58,821$48,449+$10,372
Average grants−$36,992−$33,956−$3,036
You pay$21,829$14,493+$7,336

“+” means Hanover College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Hanover College cost questions

How much is tuition at Hanover College?

Tuition and fees are $44,638 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Hanover College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $58,821 a year.

What do families actually pay at Hanover College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,829 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,832; $48–75k pay $16,944; $110k+ pay $27,030.

How much debt do Hanover College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 3.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Hanover College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Hanover College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Hanover College overview