University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne is a less selective private nonprofit university in Fort Wayne, Indiana. It admits most applicants, graduates 55% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $55,362 ten years after starting college, more than 66% of the Indiana colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
96%

More selective than 2% of Indiana colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$18,196 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $47,223. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
55%

Higher than 50% of Indiana colleges we cover and 52% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$55,362

Higher than 66% of Indiana colleges we cover and 57% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne acceptance rate & admissions

Of 1,560 applicants, University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne admitted 1,522 and 442 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 870–1070 on the SAT or 17–24 on the ACT.

1,560
Applied
1,522
Admitted
442
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years870–1070
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years17–24
First-years who sent SAT scores44%
First-year students who return71%
Pell Grant recipients44%
First-generation students36%
Women / men67% / 33%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$36,460
Housing & meals, on campus$11,540
Books & supplies$1,200
Total cost of attendance$47,223

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$18,750
Loan default rate4.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Indiana. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$12,720$53,1702.7 years
$30–48k$12,392$51,7992.6 years
$48–75k$15,525$64,8943.3 years
$75–110k$21,248$88,8174.5 years
$110k+$24,373$101,8795.1 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (50% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($55,362) minus $35,534 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $19,828 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Indiana for your income →

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne majors, earnings & careers

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne offers 47 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Health & Medicine · 8
  • Humanities & Languages · 8
  • Business & Finance · 7
  • Arts & Design · 6
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 6
  • Education · 4
  • Science & Math · 4
  • Communications & Media · 3
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$81,680$30,849
Biology$72,008$27,000
Business Administration$70,794—
Health Sciences$46,695$27,000
Social Work$43,989—
Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$40,619$27,000
Quick list of all 47 majors
  • Accounting—
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
  • Biology$72,008
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media—
  • Business—
  • Business Administration$70,794
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications—
  • Computer and Information Sciences—
  • Criminal Justice—
  • Dance—
  • Education—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • English—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Film and Photography—
  • Finance—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$40,619
  • Health Administration—
  • Health Sciences$46,695
  • History—
  • Insurance—
  • Interdisciplinary Studies—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Management Information Systems—
  • Marketing—
  • Mathematics—
  • Medical Laboratory Science—
  • Museology / Museum Studies—
  • Music—
  • Nursing$81,680
  • Nutrition Science—
  • Pastoral Counseling / Ministry—
  • Philosophy—
  • Political Science—
  • Psychology—
  • Psychology (Research)—
  • Public Relations and Advertising—
  • Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
  • Social Work$43,989
  • Sociology—
  • Special Education—
  • Studio Art—
  • Theology / Ministry—
  • Visual and Performing Arts—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$79,630
Fort Wayne
$83,500
Indiana
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$93,640
Fort Wayne
$95,560
Indiana
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Fort Wayne

Cost of living
7% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Fort Wayne, IN area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,026/mo

2 bedrooms $1,248. Housing costs 28% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
33° / 84°

January and July average highs. 39 inches of rain a year, 34 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: tornado (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Allen County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)1,852
First-year students from Indiana91%
Next most common home statesOhio, Michigan, Illinois
AthleticsNAIA Division I · 10 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2470% bachelor's · 30% associate
Campus typePrimarily nonresidential
Student bodyWhite 65% · Hispanic 13% · Black 11% · Two or more 4%International 3%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Allen County at a glance

Population392,378
Median household income$70,737
Adults with a bachelor's degree32%
Median age36

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Indiana by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne96%$18,19655%$55,362This school
Bethel University98%$18,61053%$48,860
Marian University95%$24,01867%$58,759
Marian University-Ancilla92%$19,463—$58,759
Union Bible College91%$10,11050%—

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne would cost you $414 less per year than Bethel University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$1,860).
  • University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne gives aided families $3,752 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Indiana residentUniversity of Saint Francis-Fort WayneBethel UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$36,460$34,600+$1,860
Books & supplies$1,200$1,260−$60
Housing & meals$11,540$10,560+$980
Personal & travel$3,000$1,680+$1,320
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,977−$4,215−$762
Sticker price$47,223$43,885+$3,338
Average grants−$29,027−$25,275−$3,752
You pay$18,196$18,610−$414

“+” means University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne

What is the University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne acceptance rate?

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne accepts 96% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,522 of 1,560 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 870–1070 on the SAT or 17–24 on the ACT.

How much does University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $47,223 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,196 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $12,720 and families earning $110k+ pay $24,373.

How much do University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne graduates earn?

Former University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne students earn a median $55,362 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne graduation rate?

55% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 71% return for their second year.

How long does a University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne costs about $64,894 after grants ($15,525 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $55,362 ten years after starting, $19,828 more than high school graduates in Indiana ($35,534), so the cost is repaid in 3.3 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-saint-francis-fort-wayne (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).