More selective than 2% of Indiana colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $47,223. College Scorecard.
Higher than 50% of Indiana colleges we cover and 52% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 66% of Indiana colleges we cover and 57% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne acceptance rate & admissions
Of 1,560 applicants, University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne admitted 1,522 and 442 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 870–1070 on the SAT or 17–24 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Indiana. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $12,720 | $53,170 | 2.7 years |
| $30–48k | $12,392 | $51,799 | 2.6 years |
| $48–75k | $15,525 | $64,894 | 3.3 years |
| $75–110k | $21,248 | $88,817 | 4.5 years |
| $110k+ | $24,373 | $101,879 | 5.1 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (50% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($55,362) minus $35,534 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $19,828 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne majors, earnings & careers
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne offers 47 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Health & Medicine · 8
- Humanities & Languages · 8
- Business & Finance · 7
- Arts & Design · 6
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 6
- Education · 4
- Science & Math · 4
- Communications & Media · 3
- Technology & Computing · 1
Highest-earning majors at University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing | $81,680 | $30,849 |
| Biology | $72,008 | $27,000 |
| Business Administration | $70,794 | — |
| Health Sciences | $46,695 | $27,000 |
| Social Work | $43,989 | — |
| Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design | $40,619 | $27,000 |
Quick list of all 47 majors
- Accounting—
- Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
- Biology$72,008
- Broadcasting / Digital Media—
- Business—
- Business Administration$70,794
- Chemistry—
- Communications—
- Computer and Information Sciences—
- Criminal Justice—
- Dance—
- Education—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
- Education (Subject Teaching)—
- English—
- Environmental Science / Conservation—
- Film and Photography—
- Finance—
- Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$40,619
- Health Administration—
- Health Sciences$46,695
- History—
- Insurance—
- Interdisciplinary Studies—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies—
- Management Information Systems—
- Marketing—
- Mathematics—
- Medical Laboratory Science—
- Museology / Museum Studies—
- Music—
- Nursing$81,680
- Nutrition Science—
- Pastoral Counseling / Ministry—
- Philosophy—
- Political Science—
- Psychology—
- Psychology (Research)—
- Public Relations and Advertising—
- Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
- Social Work$43,989
- Sociology—
- Special Education—
- Studio Art—
- Theology / Ministry—
- Visual and Performing Arts—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Fort Wayne
Overall prices in the Fort Wayne, IN area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,248. Housing costs 28% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 39 inches of rain a year, 34 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: tornado (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Allen County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Allen County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne with similar schools
Similar private colleges in Indiana by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne | 96% | $18,196 | 55% | $55,362 | This school |
| Bethel University | 98% | $18,610 | 53% | $48,860 | |
| Marian University | 95% | $24,018 | 67% | $58,759 | |
| Marian University-Ancilla | 92% | $19,463 | — | $58,759 | |
| Union Bible College | 91% | $10,110 | 50% | — |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne would cost you $414 less per year than Bethel University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$1,860).
- University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne gives aided families $3,752 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Indiana resident | University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne | Bethel University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $36,460 | $34,600 | +$1,860 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,260 | −$60 |
| Housing & meals | $11,540 | $10,560 | +$980 |
| Personal & travel | $3,000 | $1,680 | +$1,320 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,977 | −$4,215 | −$762 |
| Sticker price | $47,223 | $43,885 | +$3,338 |
| Average grants | −$29,027 | −$25,275 | −$3,752 |
| You pay | $18,196 | $18,610 | −$414 |
“+” means University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne
What is the University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne acceptance rate?
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne accepts 96% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,522 of 1,560 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 870–1070 on the SAT or 17–24 on the ACT.
How much does University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $47,223 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,196 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $12,720 and families earning $110k+ pay $24,373.
How much do University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne graduates earn?
Former University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne students earn a median $55,362 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne graduation rate?
55% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 71% return for their second year.
How long does a University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne costs about $64,894 after grants ($15,525 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $55,362 ten years after starting, $19,828 more than high school graduates in Indiana ($35,534), so the cost is repaid in 3.3 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-saint-francis-fort-wayne (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).