University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne is $47,223 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,196 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$18,196 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $47,223. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$36,460
Housing & meals$11,540
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$3,000
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,977
Total cost of attendance$47,223

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$18,750
Loan default rate4.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out34%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants44%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$29,027Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne net price compared with other Indiana colleges

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne has the 18th-lowest average net price of 45 Indiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
14Purdue University$14,60083%$72,424
15Ball State University$14,94062%$51,833
16Oakland City University$15,21066%$43,283
17Indiana University-Bloomington$16,26480%$63,742
18University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne$18,19655%$55,362
19University of Evansville$18,49964%$53,770
20Valparaiso University$18,57870%$63,191
21Bethel University$18,61053%$48,860
22Manchester University$18,80546%$51,504

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Indiana colleges →

Why University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne96%$18,19655%$55,362This school
Bethel University98%$18,61053%$48,860
Marian University95%$24,01867%$58,759
Marian University-Ancilla92%$19,463—$58,759
Union Bible College91%$10,11050%—

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne would cost you $414 less per year than Bethel University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$1,860).
  • University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne gives aided families $3,752 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Indiana residentUniversity of Saint Francis-Fort WayneBethel UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$36,460$34,600+$1,860
Books & supplies$1,200$1,260−$60
Housing & meals$11,540$10,560+$980
Personal & travel$3,000$1,680+$1,320
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,977−$4,215−$762
Sticker price$47,223$43,885+$3,338
Average grants−$29,027−$25,275−$3,752
You pay$18,196$18,610−$414

“+” means University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne cost questions

How much is tuition at University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne?

Tuition and fees are $36,460 a year.

What is the total cost of attending University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $47,223 a year.

What do families actually pay at University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,196 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $12,720; $48–75k pay $15,525; $110k+ pay $24,373.

How much debt do University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $18,750, and 4.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne overview