Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College is a less selective private nonprofit college in Saint Mary of the Woods, Indiana. It admits most applicants, graduates 47% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $43,845 ten years after starting college, more than 9% of the Indiana colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
72%

More selective than 74% of Indiana colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$31,872 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $49,512. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
47%

Higher than 33% of Indiana colleges we cover and 36% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$43,845

Higher than 9% of Indiana colleges we cover and 22% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College acceptance rate & admissions

Of 1,182 applicants, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College admitted 900 and 211 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

1,182
Applied
900
Admitted
211
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-years who sent SAT scores51%
First-year students who return62%
Pell Grant recipients50%
First-generation students40%
Women / men69% / 31%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$35,270
Housing & meals, on campus$13,010
Books & supplies$1,600
Total cost of attendance$49,512

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$13,600
Loan default rate7.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Indiana. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$33,513$137,40316.5 years
$30–48k$36,071$147,89117.8 years
$48–75k$31,036$127,24815.3 years
$75–110k$32,724$134,16816.1 years
$110k+$26,604$109,07613.1 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (48% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($43,845) minus $35,534 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $8,311 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Indiana for your income →

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College majors, earnings & careers

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College offers 29 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Health & Medicine · 6
  • Science & Math · 5
  • Business & Finance · 4
  • Humanities & Languages · 4
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 4
  • Arts & Design · 3
  • Education · 2
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$71,970$31,931
Business Administration$55,611$24,805
Psychology$49,971$27,000
Special Education$43,577$23,252
Quick list of all 29 majors
  • Accounting—
  • Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services—
  • Agricultural Production Operations—
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration$55,611
  • Computer and Information Sciences—
  • Criminology—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
  • English—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • Health Administration—
  • Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other—
  • Human Resources—
  • Human Services—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
  • Legal Support Services—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Marketing—
  • Mathematics—
  • Medical Laboratory Science—
  • Music—
  • Nursing$71,970
  • Psychology$49,971
  • Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
  • Special Education$43,577
  • Studio Art—
  • Theology / Ministry—
  • Writing—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$81,550
Terre Haute
$83,500
Indiana
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Special Education → Special education teacher

$51,320
Terre Haute
$58,760
Indiana
$65,120
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Terre Haute

Cost of living
12% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Terre Haute, IN area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$896/mo

2 bedrooms $1,164. Housing costs 48% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
40° / 90°

January and July average highs. 45 inches of rain a year, 15 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Vigo County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)1,227
First-year students from Indiana71%
Next most common home statesTexas, Illinois, California
AthleticsNAIA Division I · 7 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2482% bachelor's · 1% associate · 17% certificates
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 80% · Black 11% · Hispanic 4% · Asian 1%International 0%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Vigo County at a glance

Population106,109
Median household income$52,976
Adults with a bachelor's degree26%
Median age36

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Indiana by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College72%$31,87247%$43,845This school
Manchester University71%$18,80546%$51,504
Indiana Institute of Technology70%$23,20648%$47,327
Franklin College70%$22,85560%$55,376
Anderson University79%$25,02154%$48,899

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College would cost you $13,067 more per year than Manchester University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College, mostly from more Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College students living at home, which lowers its average (−$3,271).
  • Manchester University gives aided families $13,548 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Indiana residentSaint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeManchester UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$35,270$37,135−$1,865
Books & supplies$1,600$1,000+$600
Housing & meals$13,010$11,154+$1,856
Personal & travel$3,657$1,458+$2,199
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,025−$754−$3,271
Sticker price$49,512$49,993−$481
Average grants−$17,640−$31,188+$13,548
You pay$31,872$18,805+$13,067

“+” means Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

What is the Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College acceptance rate?

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College accepts 72% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 900 of 1,182 applicants were admitted.

How much does Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $49,512 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $31,872 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $33,513 and families earning $110k+ pay $26,604.

How much do Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College graduates earn?

Former Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College students earn a median $43,845 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College graduation rate?

47% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 62% return for their second year.

How long does a Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College costs about $127,248 after grants ($31,036 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $43,845 ten years after starting, $8,311 more than high school graduates in Indiana ($35,534), so the cost is repaid in 15.3 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/saint-mary-of-the-woods-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).