Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $27,385. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Arkansas residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,244 | $10,620 |
| Housing & meals | $10,680 | $10,680 |
| Books & supplies | $2,676 | $2,676 |
| Personal & travel | $7,600 | $7,600 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,815 | −$1,815 |
| Total cost of attendance | $27,385 | $29,761 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Henderson State University net price compared with other Arkansas colleges
Henderson State University has the 22nd-lowest average net price of 23 Arkansas colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | University of the Ozarks | $17,360 | 51% | $44,384 |
| 16 | University of Arkansas | $18,209 | 71% | $58,191 |
| 17 | Lyon College | $19,616 | 47% | $44,232 |
| 18 | John Brown University | $20,397 | 72% | $53,907 |
| 19 | Ecclesia College | $22,075 | 40% | $40,650 |
| 20 | Harding University | $22,130 | 69% | $52,876 |
| 21 | Ouachita Baptist University | $22,409 | 61% | $51,673 |
| 22 | Henderson State University | $23,405 | 37% | $43,459 |
| 23 | Hendrix College | $24,149 | 72% | $60,376 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Arkansas colleges →
Why Henderson State University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson State University | 82% | $23,405 | 37% | $43,459 | This school |
| University of Arkansas-Fort Smith | 80% | $10,574 | 38% | $41,102 | |
| Southern Arkansas University Main Campus | 75% | $14,027 | 49% | $42,386 | |
| University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences | — | — | — | $73,827 | |
| University of Arkansas at Monticello | — | $14,287 | 49% | $36,902 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Henderson State University would cost you $12,831 more per year than University of Arkansas-Fort Smith, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Henderson State University, mostly from more University of Arkansas-Fort Smith students living at home, which lowers its average (+$2,702).
- University of Arkansas-Fort Smith gives aided families $4,494 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Arkansas resident | Henderson State University | University of Arkansas-Fort Smith | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,244 | $7,334 | +$910 |
| Books & supplies | $2,676 | $1,368 | +$1,308 |
| Housing & meals | $10,680 | $9,799 | +$881 |
| Personal & travel | $7,600 | $5,064 | +$2,536 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,815 | −$4,517 | +$2,702 |
| Sticker price | $27,385 | $19,048 | +$8,337 |
| Average grants | −$3,980 | −$8,474 | +$4,494 |
| You pay | $23,405 | $10,574 | +$12,831 |
“+” means Henderson State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Henderson State University cost questions
How much is tuition at Henderson State University?
Tuition and fees are $8,244 a year for Arkansas residents and $10,620 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Henderson State University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $27,385 a year for Arkansas residents living on campus and about $29,761 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Henderson State University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,405 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $23,386; $48–75k pay $25,051; $110k+ pay —. These figures are for Arkansas residents.
How much debt do Henderson State University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,000, and 4.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Henderson State University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Henderson State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Henderson State University overview