Hendrix College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Hendrix College is $55,013 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,149 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$24,149 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $55,013. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$38,200
Housing & meals$14,300
Books & supplies$1,100
Personal & travel$3,394
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,981
Total cost of attendance$55,013

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,500
Loan default rate3.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out32%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants23%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$30,864Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Hendrix College net price compared with other Arkansas colleges

Hendrix College has the 23rd-lowest average net price of 23 Arkansas colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
15University of the Ozarks$17,36051%$44,384
16University of Arkansas$18,20971%$58,191
17Lyon College$19,61647%$44,232
18John Brown University$20,39772%$53,907
19Ecclesia College$22,07540%$40,650
20Harding University$22,13069%$52,876
21Ouachita Baptist University$22,40961%$51,673
22Henderson State University$23,40537%$43,459
23Hendrix College$24,14972%$60,376

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Arkansas colleges →

Why Hendrix College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Hendrix College56%$24,14972%$60,376This school
University of the Ozarks60%$17,36051%$44,384
Ouachita Baptist University68%$22,40961%$51,673
John Brown University76%$20,39772%$53,907
Champion Christian College—$17,0020%—

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Hendrix College would cost you $6,789 more per year than University of the Ozarks, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Hendrix College.
  • Hendrix College gives aided families $9,558 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Arkansas residentHendrix CollegeUniversity of the OzarksDifference
Sticker price$55,013$38,666+$16,347
Average grants−$30,864−$21,306−$9,558
You pay$24,149$17,360+$6,789

“+” means Hendrix College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Hendrix College cost questions

How much is tuition at Hendrix College?

Tuition and fees are $38,200 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Hendrix College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $55,013 a year.

What do families actually pay at Hendrix College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,149 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,951; $48–75k pay $26,414; $110k+ pay $27,453.

How much debt do Hendrix College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 3.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Hendrix College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Hendrix College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Hendrix College overview