Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $55,013. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $38,200 |
| Housing & meals | $14,300 |
| Books & supplies | $1,100 |
| Personal & travel | $3,394 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,981 |
| Total cost of attendance | $55,013 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Hendrix College net price compared with other Arkansas colleges
Hendrix College has the 23rd-lowest average net price of 23 Arkansas colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | University of the Ozarks | $17,360 | 51% | $44,384 |
| 16 | University of Arkansas | $18,209 | 71% | $58,191 |
| 17 | Lyon College | $19,616 | 47% | $44,232 |
| 18 | John Brown University | $20,397 | 72% | $53,907 |
| 19 | Ecclesia College | $22,075 | 40% | $40,650 |
| 20 | Harding University | $22,130 | 69% | $52,876 |
| 21 | Ouachita Baptist University | $22,409 | 61% | $51,673 |
| 22 | Henderson State University | $23,405 | 37% | $43,459 |
| 23 | Hendrix College | $24,149 | 72% | $60,376 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Arkansas colleges →
Why Hendrix College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendrix College | 56% | $24,149 | 72% | $60,376 | This school |
| University of the Ozarks | 60% | $17,360 | 51% | $44,384 | |
| Ouachita Baptist University | 68% | $22,409 | 61% | $51,673 | |
| John Brown University | 76% | $20,397 | 72% | $53,907 | |
| Champion Christian College | — | $17,002 | 0% | — |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Hendrix College would cost you $6,789 more per year than University of the Ozarks, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Hendrix College.
- Hendrix College gives aided families $9,558 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Arkansas resident | Hendrix College | University of the Ozarks | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $55,013 | $38,666 | +$16,347 |
| Average grants | −$30,864 | −$21,306 | −$9,558 |
| You pay | $24,149 | $17,360 | +$6,789 |
“+” means Hendrix College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Hendrix College cost questions
How much is tuition at Hendrix College?
Tuition and fees are $38,200 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Hendrix College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $55,013 a year.
What do families actually pay at Hendrix College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,149 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,951; $48–75k pay $26,414; $110k+ pay $27,453.
How much debt do Hendrix College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 3.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Hendrix College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Hendrix College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Hendrix College overview