Harding University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Harding University is $39,534 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,130 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$22,130 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $39,534. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$26,262
Housing & meals$9,940
Books & supplies$512
Personal & travel$3,958
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,138
Total cost of attendance$39,534

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$21,601
Loan default rate3.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out41%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants24%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$17,404Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Harding University net price compared with other Arkansas colleges

Harding University has the 20th-lowest average net price of 23 Arkansas colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
15University of the Ozarks$17,36051%$44,384
16University of Arkansas$18,20971%$58,191
17Lyon College$19,61647%$44,232
18John Brown University$20,39772%$53,907
19Ecclesia College$22,07540%$40,650
20Harding University$22,13069%$52,876
21Ouachita Baptist University$22,40961%$51,673
22Henderson State University$23,40537%$43,459
23Hendrix College$24,14972%$60,376

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Arkansas colleges →

Why Harding University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Harding University71%$22,13069%$52,876This school
Ouachita Baptist University68%$22,40961%$51,673
John Brown University76%$20,39772%$53,907
Hendrix College56%$24,14972%$60,376
University of the Ozarks60%$17,36051%$44,384

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Harding University would cost you $279 less per year than Ouachita Baptist University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Harding University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$8,238).
  • Ouachita Baptist University gives aided families $7,508 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Arkansas residentHarding UniversityOBUDifference
Tuition & fees$26,262$34,500−$8,238
Books & supplies$512$1,100−$588
Housing & meals$9,940$9,240+$700
Personal & travel$3,958$4,678−$720
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,138−$2,197+$1,059
Sticker price$39,534$47,321−$7,787
Average grants−$17,404−$24,912+$7,508
You pay$22,130$22,409−$279

“+” means Harding University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Harding University cost questions

How much is tuition at Harding University?

Tuition and fees are $26,262 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Harding University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $39,534 a year.

What do families actually pay at Harding University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,130 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,418; $48–75k pay $19,832; $110k+ pay $26,284.

How much debt do Harding University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $21,601, and 3.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Harding University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Harding University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Harding University overview