Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $68,521. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $55,816 |
| Housing & meals | $12,130 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 |
| Personal & travel | $1,500 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,925 |
| Total cost of attendance | $68,521 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Saint Johns University net price compared with other Minnesota colleges
Saint Johns University has the 26th-lowest average net price of 37 Minnesota colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | Augsburg University | $23,873 | 52% | $58,829 |
| 23 | St Olaf College | $23,874 | 84% | $65,543 |
| 24 | Concordia College at Moorhead | $24,902 | 61% | $59,317 |
| 25 | Carleton College | $25,407 | 90% | $75,525 |
| 26 | Saint Johns University | $25,672 | 75% | $76,786 |
| 27 | North Central University | $25,817 | 66% | $45,064 |
| 28 | College of Saint Benedict | $26,640 | 77% | $63,260 |
| 29 | Crown College | $26,672 | 45% | $48,057 |
| 30 | Dunwoody College of Technology | $26,939 | 66% | $61,511 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Minnesota colleges →
Why Saint Johns University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Johns University | 91% | $25,672 | 75% | $76,786 | This school |
| College of Saint Benedict | 92% | $26,640 | 77% | $63,260 | |
| University of Northwestern-St Paul | 93% | $27,705 | 68% | $50,755 | |
| The College of Saint Scholastica | 93% | $27,846 | 71% | $65,934 | |
| Bethel University | 88% | $28,556 | 71% | $63,764 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Saint Johns University would cost you $968 less per year than College of Saint Benedict, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Saint Johns University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$60).
- Saint Johns University gives aided families $1,036 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Minnesota resident | Saint Johns University | College of Saint Benedict | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $55,816 | $55,756 | +$60 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $1,000 | $0 |
| Housing & meals | $12,130 | $12,160 | −$30 |
| Personal & travel | $1,500 | $1,500 | $0 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,925 | −$1,963 | +$38 |
| Sticker price | $68,521 | $68,453 | +$68 |
| Average grants | −$42,849 | −$41,813 | −$1,036 |
| You pay | $25,672 | $26,640 | −$968 |
“+” means Saint Johns University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Saint Johns University cost questions
How much is tuition at Saint Johns University?
Tuition and fees are $55,816 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Saint Johns University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $68,521 a year.
What do families actually pay at Saint Johns University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,672 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,354; $48–75k pay $16,196; $110k+ pay $32,822.
How much debt do Saint Johns University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,250, and 2.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Saint Johns University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Saint Johns University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Saint Johns University overview