Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $44,703. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $34,014 |
| Housing & meals | $10,960 |
| Books & supplies | $800 |
| Personal & travel | $1,780 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,851 |
| Total cost of attendance | $44,703 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
SAU net price compared with other Michigan colleges
SAU has the 34th-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | Central Michigan University | $17,597 | 59% | $55,874 |
| 31 | Davenport University | $17,707 | 57% | $45,099 |
| 32 | Madonna University | $17,755 | 60% | $59,058 |
| 33 | Kalamazoo College | $19,072 | 76% | $65,590 |
| 34 | Spring Arbor University | $19,353 | 64% | $51,732 |
| 35 | Michigan State University | $19,680 | 81% | $67,253 |
| 36 | Cornerstone University | $20,301 | 62% | $47,314 |
| 37 | Alma College | $20,694 | 63% | $54,742 |
| 38 | The University of Olivet | $21,393 | 35% | $47,907 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →
Why SAU costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Arbor University | 52% | $19,353 | 64% | $51,732 | This school |
| Alma College | 57% | $20,694 | 63% | $54,742 | |
| Lawrence Technological University | 56% | $32,918 | 61% | $69,151 | |
| Madonna University | 63% | $17,755 | 60% | $59,058 | |
| Northwood University | 65% | $27,232 | 63% | $63,075 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Spring Arbor University would cost you $1,341 less per year than Alma College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Spring Arbor University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$15,538).
- Alma College gives aided families $17,606 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Michigan resident | SAU | Alma College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $34,014 | $49,552 | −$15,538 |
| Books & supplies | $800 | $850 | −$50 |
| Housing & meals | $10,960 | $13,128 | −$2,168 |
| Personal & travel | $1,780 | $2,532 | −$752 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,851 | −$2,412 | −$439 |
| Sticker price | $44,703 | $63,650 | −$18,947 |
| Average grants | −$25,350 | −$42,956 | +$17,606 |
| You pay | $19,353 | $20,694 | −$1,341 |
“+” means SAU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
SAU cost questions
How much is tuition at SAU?
Tuition and fees are $34,014 a year.
What is the total cost of attending SAU?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $44,703 a year.
What do families actually pay at SAU?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,353 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $14,530; $48–75k pay $16,197; $110k+ pay $21,370.
How much debt do SAU graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $24,724, and 3.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is SAU the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing SAU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Spring Arbor University overview