Cleveland Institute of Art tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Cleveland Institute of Art is $64,587 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $29,208 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$29,208 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $64,587. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$49,400
Housing & meals$12,520
Books & supplies$2,200
Personal & travel$2,950
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,483
Total cost of attendance$64,587

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$26,500
Loan default rate2.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out62%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants42%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$35,379Sticker price minus average net price

State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)

College Scorecard

CIA net price compared with other Ohio colleges

CIA has the 87th-lowest average net price of 96 Ohio colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
83Baldwin Wallace University$27,60367%$54,122
84Cleveland Institute of Music$28,22672%$32,641
85Miami University-Oxford$28,38480%$55,076
86John Carroll University$28,74679%$62,860
87Cleveland Institute of Art$29,20858%$42,509
88Columbus College of Art & Design$29,43956%$40,664
89University of Dayton$29,53380%$75,537
90Xavier University$32,99769%$64,873
91Art Academy of Cincinnati$34,25341%$34,368

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Ohio colleges →

Why CIA costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Cleveland Institute of Art61%$29,20858%$42,509This school
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences59%$18,37856%$68,303
Mount St. Joseph University59%$16,53056%$51,509
Bluffton University67%$19,94353%$49,547
Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science———$55,695

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Cleveland Institute of Art would cost you $10,830 more per year than The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Cleveland Institute of Art.
  • Cleveland Institute of Art gives aided families $25,663 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Ohio residentCIAThe Christ College of Nursing and Health SciencesDifference
Sticker price$64,587$28,094+$36,493
Average grants−$35,379−$9,716−$25,663
You pay$29,208$18,378+$10,830

“+” means CIA costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

CIA cost questions

How much is tuition at CIA?

Tuition and fees are $49,400 a year.

What is the total cost of attending CIA?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $64,587 a year.

What do families actually pay at CIA?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $29,208 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $23,423; $48–75k pay $26,654; $110k+ pay $37,436.

How much debt do CIA graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $26,500, and 2.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is CIA the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing CIA with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Cleveland Institute of Art overview