Art Academy of Cincinnati tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Art Academy of Cincinnati is $53,879 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $34,253 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$34,253 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $53,879. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$41,375
Housing & meals$10,325
Books & supplies$1,500
Personal & travel$2,850
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,171
Total cost of attendance$53,879

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$11,750
Loan default rate14.6%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out34%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants51%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$19,626Sticker price minus average net price

State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)

College Scorecard

AAC net price compared with other Ohio colleges

AAC has the 91st-lowest average net price of 96 Ohio colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
87Cleveland Institute of Art$29,20858%$42,509
88Columbus College of Art & Design$29,43956%$40,664
89University of Dayton$29,53380%$75,537
90Xavier University$32,99769%$64,873
91Art Academy of Cincinnati$34,25341%$34,368
92Valor Christian College$34,35644%—
93Kenyon College$38,51282%$71,830
94Oberlin College$38,64581%$58,343
95Denison University$40,00779%$67,753

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Ohio colleges →

Why AAC costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Art Academy of Cincinnati34%$34,25341%$34,368This school
Ohio Christian University38%$20,60734%$39,813
Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences46%$24,20453%$63,582
Defiance College48%$26,33731%$49,351
Valor Christian College—$34,35644%—

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Art Academy of Cincinnati would cost you $13,646 more per year than Ohio Christian University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Art Academy of Cincinnati, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$16,775).
  • Art Academy of Cincinnati gives aided families $5,216 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Ohio residentAACOCUDifference
Tuition & fees$41,375$24,600+$16,775
Books & supplies$1,500$1,200+$300
Housing & meals$10,325$9,612+$713
Personal & travel$2,850$2,350+$500
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,171−$2,745+$574
Sticker price$53,879$35,017+$18,862
Average grants−$19,626−$14,410−$5,216
You pay$34,253$20,607+$13,646

“+” means AAC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

AAC cost questions

How much is tuition at AAC?

Tuition and fees are $41,375 a year.

What is the total cost of attending AAC?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $53,879 a year.

What do families actually pay at AAC?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $34,253 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $33,835; $48–75k pay $34,052; $110k+ pay $36,786.

How much debt do AAC graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $11,750, and 14.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is AAC the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing AAC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Art Academy of Cincinnati overview