Cleveland Institute of Music tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Cleveland Institute of Music is $61,212 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $28,226 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$28,226 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $61,212. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$52,880
Housing & meals$14,550
Books & supplies$1,600
Personal & travel$2,562
Living-at-home adjustment−$10,380
Total cost of attendance$61,212

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$18,500
Loan default rate3.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out57%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants14%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$32,986Sticker price minus average net price

State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)

College Scorecard

CIM net price compared with other Ohio colleges

CIM has the 84th-lowest average net price of 96 Ohio colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
80Defiance College$26,33731%$49,351
81Tiffin University$26,50040%$35,942
82The University of Findlay$27,22158%$56,996
83Baldwin Wallace University$27,60367%$54,122
84Cleveland Institute of Music$28,22672%$32,641
85Miami University-Oxford$28,38480%$55,076
86John Carroll University$28,74679%$62,860
87Cleveland Institute of Art$29,20858%$42,509
88Columbus College of Art & Design$29,43956%$40,664

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Ohio colleges →

Why CIM costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Cleveland Institute of Music47%$28,22672%$32,641This school
Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science46%$19,62273%$66,111
Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences46%$24,20453%$63,582
The College of Wooster60%$23,45874%$59,629
Cleveland Institute of Art61%$29,20858%$42,509

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Cleveland Institute of Music would cost you $8,604 more per year than Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Cleveland Institute of Music.
  • Cleveland Institute of Music gives aided families $25,981 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Ohio residentCIMGood Samaritan College of Nursing and Health ScienceDifference
Sticker price$61,212$26,627+$34,585
Average grants−$32,986−$7,005−$25,981
You pay$28,226$19,622+$8,604

“+” means CIM costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

CIM cost questions

How much is tuition at CIM?

Tuition and fees are $52,880 a year.

What is the total cost of attending CIM?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $61,212 a year.

What do families actually pay at CIM?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $28,226 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $23,782; $48–75k pay $16,884; $110k+ pay $32,629.

How much debt do CIM graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $18,500, and 3.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is CIM the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing CIM with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Cleveland Institute of Music overview