Carroll College Nursing: earnings, debt & careers

Nursing graduates of Carroll College earn a median $80,878 four years after graduating ($75,007 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $4,334 below the U.S. median for Nursing graduates ($85,212 across 858 colleges), and ranks 3rd of 4 Montana colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$80,878

U.S. median for this major: $85,212.

College Scorecard field of study; 52 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$75,007

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 33% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $27,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$23,960 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $55,626. College Scorecard.

Carroll College Nursing: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Carroll College graduates$80,878
Montana median (4 colleges)$81,191 (−$313)
U.S. median (858 colleges)$85,212 (−$4,334)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Carroll College's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$17,072$71,8731.5 years
$30–48k$16,329$68,7451.5 years
$48–75k$19,139$80,5751.7 years
$75–110k$23,919$100,6992.1 years
$110k+$28,005$117,9012.5 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (54% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Nursing graduates 4 years after graduating ($80,878) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $47,362 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing at Montana colleges

Every Montana college we cover that reports Nursing graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Providence$119,206$23,847$17,64928%
2Montana Technological University$81,504$35,839$16,48158%
3Carroll College$80,878$27,000$23,96069%
4Montana State University$76,146$28,000$22,49957%

4 more Montana colleges offer Nursing but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Nursing graduates

Registered nurse

Helena area$98,690
Montana$85,280
U.S.$97,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Medical and Health Services Managers

Helena area$115,920
Montana$105,840
U.S.$123,860

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +24.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Carroll College, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Carroll College

Related majors at Carroll College

Carroll College Nursing questions

How much do Carroll College Nursing graduates earn?

Nursing graduates of Carroll College earn a median $80,878 four years after graduating and $75,007 one year after. The U.S. median for Nursing graduates across 858 colleges is $85,212.

How much debt do Carroll College Nursing graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Nursing graduates of Carroll College is $27,000, about 33% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $27,000.

Is Carroll College a good school for Nursing in Montana?

On pay, Nursing graduates of Carroll College earn $80,878 four years out, $313 below the median for the same major across 4 Montana colleges ($81,191) and $4,334 below the U.S. median ($85,212). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Carroll College rank for Nursing in Montana?

Of 4 Montana colleges reporting Nursing graduate earnings, Carroll College ranks 3rd. The highest is University of Providence at $119,206.

What jobs do Nursing graduates get?

A common career is registered nurse, with a median wage of $98,690 in the Helena, MT area and $97,550 nationally. Others include medical and health services managers.

Is Carroll College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Carroll College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Carroll College Nursing: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/carroll-college/majors/nursing (College Scorecard and BLS data).