Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $65,022. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $40,530 |
| Housing & meals | $23,988 |
| Books & supplies | $948 |
| Personal & travel | $3,936 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,380 |
| Total cost of attendance | $65,022 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
MCPHS University net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges
MCPHS University has the 58th-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 | Laboure College of Healthcare | $36,863 | 100% | $62,200 |
| 55 | Merrimack College | $37,927 | 70% | $75,584 |
| 56 | Bentley University | $37,930 | 87% | $120,959 |
| 57 | College of the Holy Cross | $38,782 | 87% | $90,543 |
| 58 | MCPHS University | $39,545 | 62% | $125,557 |
| 59 | Tufts University | $39,998 | 94% | $83,214 |
| 60 | Babson College | $40,514 | 93% | $123,938 |
| 61 | Endicott College | $40,654 | 76% | $58,336 |
| 62 | Boston College | $41,704 | 91% | $103,937 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →
Why MCPHS University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCPHS University | 85% | $39,545 | 62% | $125,557 | This school |
| Western New England University | 83% | $27,290 | 64% | $73,157 | |
| Suffolk University | 82% | $29,618 | 61% | $67,506 | |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 91% | $34,170 | 68% | $82,721 | |
| Nichols College | 81% | $33,036 | 63% | $58,063 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
MCPHS University would cost you $12,255 more per year than Western New England University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at MCPHS University, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$9,088).
- Western New England University gives aided families $7,495 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Massachusetts resident | MCPHS University | WNE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $40,530 | $47,820 | −$7,290 |
| Books & supplies | $948 | $1,000 | −$52 |
| Housing & meals | $23,988 | $14,900 | +$9,088 |
| Personal & travel | $3,936 | $2,060 | +$1,876 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,380 | −$5,518 | +$1,138 |
| Sticker price | $65,022 | $60,262 | +$4,760 |
| Average grants | −$25,477 | −$32,972 | +$7,495 |
| You pay | $39,545 | $27,290 | +$12,255 |
“+” means MCPHS University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
MCPHS University cost questions
How much is tuition at MCPHS University?
Tuition and fees are $40,530 a year.
What is the total cost of attending MCPHS University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $65,022 a year.
What do families actually pay at MCPHS University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $39,545 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $35,206; $48–75k pay $38,376; $110k+ pay $43,470.
How much debt do MCPHS University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $25,000, and 1.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is MCPHS University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing MCPHS University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to MCPHS University overview