MCPHS University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at MCPHS University is $65,022 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $39,545 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$39,545 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $65,022. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$40,530
Housing & meals$23,988
Books & supplies$948
Personal & travel$3,936
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,380
Total cost of attendance$65,022

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$25,000
Loan default rate1.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out20%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants30%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$25,477Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

MCPHS University net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges

MCPHS University has the 58th-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
54Laboure College of Healthcare$36,863100%$62,200
55Merrimack College$37,92770%$75,584
56Bentley University$37,93087%$120,959
57College of the Holy Cross$38,78287%$90,543
58MCPHS University$39,54562%$125,557
59Tufts University$39,99894%$83,214
60Babson College$40,51493%$123,938
61Endicott College$40,65476%$58,336
62Boston College$41,70491%$103,937

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →

Why MCPHS University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
MCPHS University85%$39,54562%$125,557This school
Western New England University83%$27,29064%$73,157
Suffolk University82%$29,61861%$67,506
Wentworth Institute of Technology91%$34,17068%$82,721
Nichols College81%$33,03663%$58,063

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

MCPHS University would cost you $12,255 more per year than Western New England University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at MCPHS University, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$9,088).
  • Western New England University gives aided families $7,495 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Massachusetts residentMCPHS UniversityWNEDifference
Tuition & fees$40,530$47,820−$7,290
Books & supplies$948$1,000−$52
Housing & meals$23,988$14,900+$9,088
Personal & travel$3,936$2,060+$1,876
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,380−$5,518+$1,138
Sticker price$65,022$60,262+$4,760
Average grants−$25,477−$32,972+$7,495
You pay$39,545$27,290+$12,255

“+” means MCPHS University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

MCPHS University cost questions

How much is tuition at MCPHS University?

Tuition and fees are $40,530 a year.

What is the total cost of attending MCPHS University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $65,022 a year.

What do families actually pay at MCPHS University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $39,545 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $35,206; $48–75k pay $38,376; $110k+ pay $43,470.

How much debt do MCPHS University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $25,000, and 1.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is MCPHS University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing MCPHS University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to MCPHS University overview