Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $78,679. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $60,965 |
| Housing & meals | $18,072 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $1,200 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,758 |
| Total cost of attendance | $78,679 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
WPI net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges
WPI has the 63rd-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59 | Tufts University | $39,998 | 94% | $83,214 |
| 60 | Babson College | $40,514 | 93% | $123,938 |
| 61 | Endicott College | $40,654 | 76% | $58,336 |
| 62 | Boston College | $41,704 | 91% | $103,937 |
| 63 | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | $43,071 | 90% | $103,470 |
| 64 | Hult International Business School | $45,447 | 67% | — |
| 65 | The New England Conservatory of Music | $46,754 | 73% | $34,483 |
| 66 | Emerson College | $49,180 | 77% | $62,832 |
| 67 | Berklee College of Music | $49,465 | 67% | $33,647 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →
Why WPI costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 60% | $43,071 | 90% | $103,470 | This school |
| Bentley University | 45% | $37,930 | 87% | $120,959 | |
| Emerson College | 51% | $49,180 | 77% | $62,832 | |
| Merrimack College | 70% | $37,927 | 70% | $75,584 | |
| Stonehill College | 66% | $33,016 | 76% | $77,745 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Worcester Polytechnic Institute would cost you $5,141 more per year than Bentley University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Worcester Polytechnic Institute, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$1,128).
- Bentley University gives aided families $6,010 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Massachusetts resident | WPI | Bentley University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $60,965 | $61,000 | −$35 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,300 | −$100 |
| Housing & meals | $18,072 | $19,200 | −$1,128 |
| Personal & travel | $1,200 | $1,310 | −$110 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,758 | −$3,262 | +$504 |
| Sticker price | $78,679 | $79,548 | −$869 |
| Average grants | −$35,608 | −$41,618 | +$6,010 |
| You pay | $43,071 | $37,930 | +$5,141 |
“+” means WPI costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
WPI cost questions
How much is tuition at WPI?
Tuition and fees are $60,965 a year.
What is the total cost of attending WPI?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $78,679 a year.
What do families actually pay at WPI?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $43,071 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $24,018; $48–75k pay $32,350; $110k+ pay $49,716.
How much debt do WPI graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $26,978, and 1.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is WPI the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing WPI with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Worcester Polytechnic Institute overview