Worcester Polytechnic Institute tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Worcester Polytechnic Institute is $78,679 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $43,071 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$43,071 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $78,679. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$60,965
Housing & meals$18,072
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$1,200
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,758
Total cost of attendance$78,679

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$26,978
Loan default rate1.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out26%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants12%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$35,608Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

WPI net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges

WPI has the 63rd-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
59Tufts University$39,99894%$83,214
60Babson College$40,51493%$123,938
61Endicott College$40,65476%$58,336
62Boston College$41,70491%$103,937
63Worcester Polytechnic Institute$43,07190%$103,470
64Hult International Business School$45,44767%—
65The New England Conservatory of Music$46,75473%$34,483
66Emerson College$49,18077%$62,832
67Berklee College of Music$49,46567%$33,647

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →

Why WPI costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Worcester Polytechnic Institute60%$43,07190%$103,470This school
Bentley University45%$37,93087%$120,959
Emerson College51%$49,18077%$62,832
Merrimack College70%$37,92770%$75,584
Stonehill College66%$33,01676%$77,745

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Worcester Polytechnic Institute would cost you $5,141 more per year than Bentley University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Worcester Polytechnic Institute, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$1,128).
  • Bentley University gives aided families $6,010 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Massachusetts residentWPIBentley UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$60,965$61,000−$35
Books & supplies$1,200$1,300−$100
Housing & meals$18,072$19,200−$1,128
Personal & travel$1,200$1,310−$110
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,758−$3,262+$504
Sticker price$78,679$79,548−$869
Average grants−$35,608−$41,618+$6,010
You pay$43,071$37,930+$5,141

“+” means WPI costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

WPI cost questions

How much is tuition at WPI?

Tuition and fees are $60,965 a year.

What is the total cost of attending WPI?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $78,679 a year.

What do families actually pay at WPI?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $43,071 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $24,018; $48–75k pay $32,350; $110k+ pay $49,716.

How much debt do WPI graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $26,978, and 1.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is WPI the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing WPI with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Worcester Polytechnic Institute overview