Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $72,700. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $52,040 |
| Housing & meals | $19,440 |
| Books & supplies | $1,085 |
| Personal & travel | $2,623 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,488 |
| Total cost of attendance | $72,700 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Berklee College of Music net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges
Berklee College of Music has the 67th-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59 | Tufts University | $39,998 | 94% | $83,214 |
| 60 | Babson College | $40,514 | 93% | $123,938 |
| 61 | Endicott College | $40,654 | 76% | $58,336 |
| 62 | Boston College | $41,704 | 91% | $103,937 |
| 63 | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | $43,071 | 90% | $103,470 |
| 64 | Hult International Business School | $45,447 | 67% | — |
| 65 | The New England Conservatory of Music | $46,754 | 73% | $34,483 |
| 66 | Emerson College | $49,180 | 77% | $62,832 |
| 67 | Berklee College of Music | $49,465 | 67% | $33,647 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →
Why Berklee College of Music costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berklee College of Music | 44% | $49,465 | 67% | $33,647 | This school |
| Bentley University | 45% | $37,930 | 87% | $120,959 | |
| Emerson College | 51% | $49,180 | 77% | $62,832 | |
| Brandeis University | 41% | $35,736 | 86% | $77,231 | |
| Clark University | 40% | $28,714 | 77% | $62,381 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Berklee College of Music would cost you $11,535 more per year than Bentley University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Berklee College of Music, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$8,960).
- Bentley University gives aided families $18,383 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Massachusetts resident | Berklee College of Music | Bentley University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $52,040 | $61,000 | −$8,960 |
| Books & supplies | $1,085 | $1,300 | −$215 |
| Housing & meals | $19,440 | $19,200 | +$240 |
| Personal & travel | $2,623 | $1,310 | +$1,313 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,488 | −$3,262 | +$774 |
| Sticker price | $72,700 | $79,548 | −$6,848 |
| Average grants | −$23,235 | −$41,618 | +$18,383 |
| You pay | $49,465 | $37,930 | +$11,535 |
“+” means Berklee College of Music costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Berklee College of Music cost questions
How much is tuition at Berklee College of Music?
Tuition and fees are $52,040 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Berklee College of Music?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $72,700 a year.
What do families actually pay at Berklee College of Music?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $49,465 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $42,734; $48–75k pay $47,799; $110k+ pay $54,676.
How much debt do Berklee College of Music graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,750, and 4.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Berklee College of Music the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Berklee College of Music with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Berklee College of Music overview