Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $21,562. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for New Mexico residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $7,856 | $14,342 |
| Housing & meals | $10,940 | $10,940 |
| Books & supplies | $1,600 | $1,600 |
| Personal & travel | $4,288 | $4,288 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,122 | −$3,122 |
| Total cost of attendance | $21,562 | $28,048 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Western New Mexico University net price compared with other New Mexico colleges
Western New Mexico University has the 4th-lowest average net price of 11 New Mexico colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastern New Mexico University | $4,904 | 45% | $38,550 |
| 2 | Navajo Technical University | $5,338 | 12% | $26,364 |
| 3 | Northern New Mexico College | $7,276 | 29% | $38,112 |
| 4 | Western New Mexico University | $8,522 | 32% | $39,095 |
| 5 | New Mexico State University | $8,889 | 55% | $39,067 |
| 6 | New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | $9,873 | 57% | $76,489 |
| 7 | Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | $12,570 | 15% | $24,505 |
| 8 | New Mexico Highlands University | $14,838 | 26% | $45,937 |
| 9 | University of New Mexico | $15,489 | 55% | $44,792 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All New Mexico colleges →
Why Western New Mexico University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western New Mexico University | — | $8,522 | 32% | $39,095 | This school |
| New Mexico Highlands University | — | $14,838 | 26% | $45,937 | |
| Northern New Mexico College | — | $7,276 | 29% | $38,112 | |
| Navajo Technical University | — | $5,338 | 12% | $26,364 | |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | 44% | $9,873 | 57% | $76,489 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Western New Mexico University would cost you $6,316 less per year than New Mexico Highlands University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Western New Mexico University, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$1,266).
- Western New Mexico University gives aided families $7,010 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, New Mexico resident | Western New Mexico University | New Mexico Highlands University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $7,856 | $7,416 | +$440 |
| Books & supplies | $1,600 | $1,144 | +$456 |
| Housing & meals | $10,940 | $9,674 | +$1,266 |
| Personal & travel | $4,288 | $3,968 | +$320 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,122 | −$1,334 | −$1,788 |
| Sticker price | $21,562 | $20,868 | +$694 |
| Average grants | −$13,040 | −$6,030 | −$7,010 |
| You pay | $8,522 | $14,838 | −$6,316 |
“+” means Western New Mexico University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Western New Mexico University cost questions
How much is tuition at Western New Mexico University?
Tuition and fees are $7,856 a year for New Mexico residents and $14,342 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Western New Mexico University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $21,562 a year for New Mexico residents living on campus and about $28,048 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Western New Mexico University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $8,522 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $8,381; $48–75k pay $12,493; $110k+ pay $13,210. These figures are for New Mexico residents.
How much debt do Western New Mexico University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,500, and 10.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Western New Mexico University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Western New Mexico University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Western New Mexico University overview