Navajo Technical University

Navajo Technical University is a public university in Crownpoint, New Mexico. It graduates 12% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $26,364 ten years after starting college, more than 10% of the New Mexico colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
Not reported

College Scorecard

What your family pays
$5,338 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $13,049. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
12%

Higher than 0% of New Mexico colleges we cover and 2% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$26,364

Higher than 10% of New Mexico colleges we cover and 1% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Navajo Technical University acceptance rate & admissions

First-year students who return38%
Pell Grant recipients49%
First-generation students59%
Women / men64% / 36%

Test scores: College Scorecard. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Navajo Technical University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for New Mexico residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$4,346
Housing & meals, on campus$8,072
Books & supplies$2,600
Total cost of attendance, in-state$13,049

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation—

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

Navajo Technical University majors, earnings & careers

Navajo Technical University offers 15 bachelor's majors across 7 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Engineering · 4
  • Humanities & Languages · 3
  • Science & Math · 3
  • Business & Finance · 2
  • Arts & Design · 1
  • Education · 1
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at Navajo Technical University

Not enough graduates in any one major to report earnings.

Quick list of all 15 majors
  • American Indian / Native American Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Animal Sciences—
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration—
  • Computer and Information Sciences—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
  • Electrical Engineering—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Ethnic / Gender Studies—
  • Hospitality Management—
  • Industrial Engineering—
  • Manufacturing Engineering—
  • Mechanical Engineering—
  • Visual and Performing Arts—
  • Writing—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Environmental Science / Conservation → Environmental scientist

$86,630
New Mexico
$82,220
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 6.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Computer and Information Sciences → Software developer

$124,520
New Mexico
$135,980
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.2% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Crownpoint

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$911/mo

2 bedrooms $1,140.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
48° / 89°

January and July average highs. 12 inches of rain a year, 31 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

Highest: winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, McKinley County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)1,544
First-year students from New Mexico47%
Next most common home statesArizona, California, Nevada
AthleticsOther · 4 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2420% bachelor's · 36% associate · 44% certificates
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyAmerican Indian/Alaska Native 98% · Black 1% · White 0% · Hispanic 0%International 0%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

McKinley County at a glance

Population70,431
Median household income$47,668
Adults with a bachelor's degree13%
Median age35

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Navajo Technical University with similar schools

Similar public colleges in New Mexico by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Navajo Technical University—$5,33812%$26,364This school
New Mexico Highlands University—$14,83826%$45,937
Northern New Mexico College—$7,27629%$38,112
Western New Mexico University—$8,52232%$39,095
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development97%$12,57015%$24,505

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Navajo Technical University would cost you $9,500 less per year than New Mexico Highlands University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Navajo Technical University, mostly from more Navajo Technical University students living at home, which lowers its average (−$4,735).
  • Navajo Technical University gives aided families $1,681 more in grants, on average.
Per year, New Mexico residentNavajo Technical UniversityNew Mexico Highlands UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$4,346$7,416−$3,070
Books & supplies$2,600$1,144+$1,456
Housing & meals$8,072$9,674−$1,602
Personal & travel$4,100$3,968+$132
Living-at-home adjustment−$6,069−$1,334−$4,735
Sticker price$13,049$20,868−$7,819
Average grants−$7,711−$6,030−$1,681
You pay$5,338$14,838−$9,500

“+” means Navajo Technical University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Navajo Technical University

How much does Navajo Technical University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $13,049 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $5,338 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $4,293 and families earning $110k+ pay $10,821.

How much do Navajo Technical University graduates earn?

Former Navajo Technical University students earn a median $26,364 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Navajo Technical University graduation rate?

12% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 38% return for their second year.

Is Navajo Technical University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Navajo Technical University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Navajo Technical University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/navajo-technical-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).