College Scorecard
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $19,702. College Scorecard.
Higher than 40% of New Mexico colleges we cover and 11% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 20% of New Mexico colleges we cover and 9% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Northern New Mexico College acceptance rate & admissions
Test scores: College Scorecard. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Northern New Mexico College tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for New Mexico residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Northern New Mexico College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Northern New Mexico College took 4.6 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in New Mexico. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $7,187 | $33,204 | 4.5 years |
| $30–48k | $7,539 | $34,830 | 4.7 years |
| $48–75k | $6,811 | $31,467 | 4.3 years |
| $75–110k | $8,097 | $37,408 | 5.1 years |
| $110k+ | n/a | — | not available |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.6 years, the average time graduates took (9% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($38,112) minus $30,723 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NM (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $7,389 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Northern New Mexico College majors, earnings & careers
Northern New Mexico College offers 13 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Business & Finance · 3
- Science & Math · 3
- Engineering · 2
- Education · 1
- Health & Medicine · 1
- Humanities & Languages · 1
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 1
- Technology & Computing · 1
Highest-earning majors at Northern New Mexico College
Not enough graduates in any one major to report earnings.
Quick list of all 13 majors
- Accounting—
- Biology—
- Business—
- Business Administration—
- Computer and Information Sciences—
- Criminal Justice—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
- Electrical / Electronic Engineering Technologies / Technicians—
- Electromechanical Technologies / Technicians—
- Environmental Science / Conservation—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies—
- Mathematics—
- Nursing—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Environmental Science / Conservation → Environmental scientist
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 6.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Computer and Information Sciences → Software developer
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.2% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Espanola
2 bedrooms $1,014.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 11 inches of rain a year, 11 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Rio Arriba County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Rio Arriba County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Northern New Mexico College with similar schools
Similar public colleges in New Mexico by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern New Mexico College | — | $7,276 | 29% | $38,112 | This school |
| New Mexico Highlands University | — | $14,838 | 26% | $45,937 | |
| Western New Mexico University | — | $8,522 | 32% | $39,095 | |
| Navajo Technical University | — | $5,338 | 12% | $26,364 | |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | 44% | $9,873 | 57% | $76,489 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Northern New Mexico College would cost you $7,562 less per year than New Mexico Highlands University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Northern New Mexico College.
- Northern New Mexico College gives aided families $6,396 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, New Mexico resident | Northern New Mexico College | New Mexico Highlands University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $19,702 | $20,868 | −$1,166 |
| Average grants | −$12,426 | −$6,030 | −$6,396 |
| You pay | $7,276 | $14,838 | −$7,562 |
“+” means Northern New Mexico College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Northern New Mexico College
How much does Northern New Mexico College cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $19,702 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $7,276 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $7,187 and families earning $110k+ pay —.
How much do Northern New Mexico College graduates earn?
Former Northern New Mexico College students earn a median $38,112 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Northern New Mexico College graduation rate?
29% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 52% return for their second year.
How long does a Northern New Mexico College degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Northern New Mexico College costs about $31,467 after grants ($6,811 a year for 4.6 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $38,112 ten years after starting, $7,389 more than high school graduates in New Mexico ($30,723), so the cost is repaid in 4.3 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Northern New Mexico College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Northern New Mexico College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Northern New Mexico College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/northern-new-mexico-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).