Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $24,967. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for New Mexico residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,476 | $27,247 |
| Housing & meals | $9,614 | $9,614 |
| Books & supplies | $800 | $800 |
| Personal & travel | $5,728 | $5,728 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$651 | −$651 |
| Total cost of attendance | $24,967 | $42,738 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology net price compared with other New Mexico colleges
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has the 6th-lowest average net price of 11 New Mexico colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Navajo Technical University | $5,338 | 12% | $26,364 |
| 3 | Northern New Mexico College | $7,276 | 29% | $38,112 |
| 4 | Western New Mexico University | $8,522 | 32% | $39,095 |
| 5 | New Mexico State University | $8,889 | 55% | $39,067 |
| 6 | New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | $9,873 | 57% | $76,489 |
| 7 | Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | $12,570 | 15% | $24,505 |
| 8 | New Mexico Highlands University | $14,838 | 26% | $45,937 |
| 9 | University of New Mexico | $15,489 | 55% | $44,792 |
| 10 | University of the Southwest | $16,927 | 17% | $45,389 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All New Mexico colleges →
Why New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | 44% | $9,873 | 57% | $76,489 | This school |
| Northern New Mexico College | — | $7,276 | 29% | $38,112 | |
| Western New Mexico University | — | $8,522 | 32% | $39,095 | |
| New Mexico Highlands University | — | $14,838 | 26% | $45,937 | |
| Navajo Technical University | — | $5,338 | 12% | $26,364 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology would cost you $2,597 more per year than Northern New Mexico College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology.
- New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology gives aided families $2,668 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, New Mexico resident | New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | Northern New Mexico College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $24,967 | $19,702 | +$5,265 |
| Average grants | −$15,094 | −$12,426 | −$2,668 |
| You pay | $9,873 | $7,276 | +$2,597 |
“+” means New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology cost questions
How much is tuition at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?
Tuition and fees are $9,476 a year for New Mexico residents and $27,247 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $24,967 a year for New Mexico residents living on campus and about $42,738 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $9,873 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $5,136; $48–75k pay $10,106; $110k+ pay $13,464. These figures are for New Mexico residents.
How much debt do New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $11,057, and 6.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology overview