West Virginia University

West Virginia University is a less selective public university in Morgantown, West Virginia. It admits most applicants, graduates 65% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $55,939 ten years after starting college, more than 82% of the West Virginia colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
89%

More selective than 64% of West Virginia colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$15,634 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $26,415. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
65%

Higher than 89% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 69% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$55,939

Higher than 82% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 59% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

West Virginia University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 19,857 applicants, West Virginia University admitted 17,129 and 4,377 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1010–1220 on the SAT or 20–26 on the ACT.

19,857
Applied
17,129
Admitted
4,377
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1010–1220
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years20–26
First-years who sent SAT scores67%
First-year students who return83%
Pell Grant recipients22%
First-generation students30%
Women / men51% / 49%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

West Virginia University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for West Virginia residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$10,104
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$28,608
Housing & meals, on campus$13,876
Books & supplies$950
Total cost of attendance, in-state$26,415

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$15,500
Loan default rate6.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What West Virginia University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of West Virginia University took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in West Virginia. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,450$40,9191.8 years
$30–48k$12,501$54,1292.3 years
$48–75k$14,179$61,3952.6 years
$75–110k$18,710$81,0143.5 years
$110k+$20,273$87,7823.8 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (43% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($55,939) minus $32,695 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WV (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $23,244 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in West Virginia for your income →

West Virginia University majors, earnings & careers

West Virginia University offers 89 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Science & Math · 18
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 13
  • Engineering · 12
  • Business & Finance · 11
  • Humanities & Languages · 11
  • Health & Medicine · 8
  • Arts & Design · 5
  • Communications & Media · 4
  • Technology & Computing · 4
  • Education · 3

Highest-earning majors at West Virginia University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Mining and Mineral Engineering$109,619$24,903
Electrical Engineering$99,542$22,500
Industrial Engineering$99,180$25,207
Computer Engineering$99,048$24,500
Computer Science$98,277$23,026
Chemical Engineering$96,503$22,843
Management Information Systems$95,324$21,501
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical / Space Engineering$94,750$27,242
Quick list of all 89 majors
  • Accounting$76,135
  • Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical / Space Engineering$94,750
  • Agricultural Business$66,022
  • Agriculture—
  • Animal Sciences$52,548
  • Anthropology—
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology$57,486
  • Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology—
  • Biomedical Engineering—
  • Business$65,372
  • Business Administration$73,646
  • Business Economics$68,161
  • Chemical Engineering$96,503
  • Chemistry—
  • Civil Engineering$82,117
  • Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other$61,411
  • Communications—
  • Community Organization and Advocacy—
  • Computer and Information Sciences$79,805
  • Computer Engineering$99,048
  • Computer Science$98,277
  • Computer Systems Analysis—
  • Criminal Justice—
  • Criminology—
  • Dance—
  • Dental Support Services and Allied Professions$76,662
  • East Asian Languages (Chinese / Japanese / Korean)—
  • Economics$68,380
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$51,537
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$51,403
  • Electrical Engineering$99,542
  • Engineering Technologies / Technicians—
  • English$41,920
  • Entrepreneurship—
  • Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy$75,022
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Finance$76,959
  • Forestry$64,568
  • Geography$57,075
  • Geology / Earth Science$66,798
  • German—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$55,669
  • Health Administration—
  • Health Sciences—
  • History$45,388
  • Hospitality Management$68,473
  • Human Development and Family Studies$48,893
  • Industrial Engineering$99,180
  • Information Technology—
  • Interdisciplinary Studies—
  • International Relations—
  • Journalism$58,454
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$57,359
  • Landscape Architecture$70,646
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$56,132
  • Linguistics$48,331
  • Management Information Systems$95,324
  • Marketing$69,357
  • Mathematics$77,144
  • Mechanical Engineering$90,461
  • Medical Laboratory Science$76,034
  • Microbiological Sciences and Immunology—
  • Mining and Mineral Engineering$109,619
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$53,836
  • Music$48,226
  • Neuroscience—
  • Nursing$83,750
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management$38,649
  • Petroleum Engineering$91,142
  • Philosophy$57,041
  • Physics—
  • Physiology$70,165
  • Plant Sciences$50,249
  • Political Science$56,969
  • Psychology$51,263
  • Public Health$64,888
  • Public Relations and Advertising—
  • Security / Homeland Security$62,455
  • Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Social Work$50,130
  • Sociology$54,596
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Special Education—
  • Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders$54,252
  • Studio Art$44,180
  • Sustainability Studies—
  • Theatre$40,942
  • Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management$45,348

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Journalism → Reporter / journalist

$35,280
West Virginia
$62,200
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 5.9% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Nursing → Registered nurse

$80,130
Morgantown
$80,130
West Virginia
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Morgantown

Cost of living
7% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Morgantown, WV area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$902/mo

2 bedrooms $1,143. Housing costs 31% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
39° / 83°

January and July average highs. 45 inches of rain a year, 14 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Monongalia County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)24,200
First-year students from West Virginia43%
Next most common home statesPennsylvania, Virginia, Maryland
AthleticsNCAA Division I-FBS · 13 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 82% · Two or more 6% · Hispanic 5% · Black 3%International 1%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Monongalia County at a glance

Population107,163
Median household income$65,346
Adults with a bachelor's degree49%
Median age33

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare West Virginia University with similar schools

Similar public colleges in West Virginia by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
West Virginia University89%$15,63465%$55,939This school
Marshall University96%$7,50251%$46,354
West Liberty University97%$15,36660%$43,296
Shepherd University97%$11,36351%$49,358
Concord University93%$9,96639%$42,703

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

West Virginia University would cost you $8,132 more per year than Marshall University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at West Virginia University, mostly from more Marshall University students living at home, which lowers its average (+$1,807).
  • Marshall University gives aided families $3,739 more in grants, on average.
Per year, West Virginia residentWest Virginia UniversityMarshall UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$10,104$9,162+$942
Books & supplies$950$1,100−$150
Housing & meals$13,876$12,852+$1,024
Personal & travel$3,170$2,400+$770
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,685−$3,492+$1,807
Sticker price$26,415$22,022+$4,393
Average grants−$10,781−$14,520+$3,739
You pay$15,634$7,502+$8,132

“+” means West Virginia University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about West Virginia University

What is the West Virginia University acceptance rate?

West Virginia University accepts 89% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 17,129 of 19,857 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1010–1220 on the SAT or 20–26 on the ACT.

How much does West Virginia University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $26,415 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,634 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $9,450 and families earning $110k+ pay $20,273.

How much do West Virginia University graduates earn?

Former West Virginia University students earn a median $55,939 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the West Virginia University graduation rate?

65% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 83% return for their second year.

How long does a West Virginia University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at West Virginia University costs about $61,395 after grants ($14,179 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $55,939 ten years after starting, $23,244 more than high school graduates in West Virginia ($32,695), so the cost is repaid in 2.6 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is West Virginia University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing West Virginia University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “West Virginia University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/west-virginia-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).