Webster University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Webster University is $51,188 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,047 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$27,047 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $51,188. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$31,750
Housing & meals$12,820
Books & supplies$1,000
Personal & travel$8,558
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,940
Total cost of attendance$51,188

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$18,500
Loan default rate3.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out36%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants29%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$24,141Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Webster University net price compared with other Missouri colleges

Webster University has the 47th-lowest average net price of 49 Missouri colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
41Stephens College$23,45943%$43,071
42Westminster College$24,31455%$52,199
43Saint Louis University$24,39880%$70,783
44Rockhurst University$25,88475%$67,102
45William Woods University$26,56947%$42,401
46Missouri Baptist University$27,00648%$46,660
47Webster University$27,04764%$50,876
48Kansas City Art Institute$27,65058%$37,032
49University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis$31,81762%$137,047

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Missouri colleges →

Why Webster University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Webster University86%$27,04764%$50,876This school
Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies88%$14,6010%$48,991
Avila University88%$16,05352%$52,773
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis90%$31,81762%$137,047
Ozark Christian College94%$20,58064%$41,297

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Webster University would cost you $12,446 more per year than Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Webster University.
  • Webster University gives aided families $16,432 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Missouri residentWebster UniversityCentral Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended StudiesDifference
Sticker price$51,188$22,310+$28,878
Average grants−$24,141−$7,709−$16,432
You pay$27,047$14,601+$12,446

“+” means Webster University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Webster University cost questions

How much is tuition at Webster University?

Tuition and fees are $31,750 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Webster University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $51,188 a year.

What do families actually pay at Webster University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,047 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $22,359; $48–75k pay $27,257; $110k+ pay $31,314.

How much debt do Webster University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $18,500, and 3.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Webster University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Webster University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Webster University overview