Kansas City Art Institute tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Kansas City Art Institute is $57,410 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,650 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$27,650 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $57,410. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$44,550
Housing & meals$12,900
Books & supplies$800
Personal & travel$2,050
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,890
Total cost of attendance$57,410

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$21,500
Loan default rate5.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out58%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants44%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$29,760Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Kansas City Art Institute net price compared with other Missouri colleges

Kansas City Art Institute has the 48th-lowest average net price of 49 Missouri colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
41Stephens College$23,45943%$43,071
42Westminster College$24,31455%$52,199
43Saint Louis University$24,39880%$70,783
44Rockhurst University$25,88475%$67,102
45William Woods University$26,56947%$42,401
46Missouri Baptist University$27,00648%$46,660
47Webster University$27,04764%$50,876
48Kansas City Art Institute$27,65058%$37,032
49University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis$31,81762%$137,047

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Missouri colleges →

Why Kansas City Art Institute costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Kansas City Art Institute55%$27,65058%$37,032This school
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences57%$22,76651%$48,991
Drury University58%$20,83162%$40,694
Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing———$84,393
Ranken Technical College—$18,79553%$55,955

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Kansas City Art Institute would cost you $4,884 more per year than Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Kansas City Art Institute, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$16,290).
  • Kansas City Art Institute gives aided families $8,891 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Missouri residentKansas City Art InstituteCentral Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesDifference
Tuition & fees$44,550$28,260+$16,290
Books & supplies$800$1,000−$200
Housing & meals$12,900$8,910+$3,990
Personal & travel$2,050$7,350−$5,300
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,890−$1,885−$1,005
Sticker price$57,410$43,635+$13,775
Average grants−$29,760−$20,869−$8,891
You pay$27,650$22,766+$4,884

“+” means Kansas City Art Institute costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Kansas City Art Institute cost questions

How much is tuition at Kansas City Art Institute?

Tuition and fees are $44,550 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Kansas City Art Institute?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $57,410 a year.

What do families actually pay at Kansas City Art Institute?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,650 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $26,293; $48–75k pay $27,663; $110k+ pay $30,840.

How much debt do Kansas City Art Institute graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $21,500, and 5.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Kansas City Art Institute the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Kansas City Art Institute with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Kansas City Art Institute overview