Wabash College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Wabash College is $65,144 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,336 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$24,336 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $65,144. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$50,800
Housing & meals$13,300
Books & supplies$1,250
Personal & travel$1,550
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,756
Total cost of attendance$65,144

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$24,855
Loan default rate2.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out36%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants24%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$40,808Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Wabash College net price compared with other Indiana colleges

Wabash College has the 34th-lowest average net price of 45 Indiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
30Franklin College$22,85560%$55,376
31Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion$22,86667%$59,986
32Indiana Institute of Technology$23,20648%$47,327
33Marian University$24,01867%$58,759
34Wabash College$24,33677%$69,952
35Earlham College$24,71469%$50,797
36Taylor University$24,86574%$52,198
37Anderson University$25,02154%$48,899
38Saint Mary's College$25,29269%$59,354

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Indiana colleges →

Why Wabash College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Wabash College63%$24,33677%$69,952This school
DePauw University57%$22,26475%$70,527
Holy Cross College75%$26,72873%$50,416
Earlham College73%$24,71469%$50,797
Franklin College70%$22,85560%$55,376

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Wabash College would cost you $2,072 more per year than DePauw University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Wabash College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$8,270).
  • DePauw University gives aided families $11,248 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Indiana residentWabash CollegeDePauw UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$50,800$59,070−$8,270
Books & supplies$1,250$1,200+$50
Housing & meals$13,300$14,850−$1,550
Personal & travel$1,550$1,200+$350
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,756−$2,000+$244
Sticker price$65,144$74,320−$9,176
Average grants−$40,808−$52,056+$11,248
You pay$24,336$22,264+$2,072

“+” means Wabash College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Wabash College cost questions

How much is tuition at Wabash College?

Tuition and fees are $50,800 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Wabash College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $65,144 a year.

What do families actually pay at Wabash College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,336 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,586; $48–75k pay $18,175; $110k+ pay $30,511.

How much debt do Wabash College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $24,855, and 2.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Wabash College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Wabash College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Wabash College overview