Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion is $44,776 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,866 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$22,866 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $44,776. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$32,352
Housing & meals$10,554
Books & supplies$1,384
Personal & travel$2,084
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,598
Total cost of attendance$44,776

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$14,335
Loan default rate5.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out24%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants27%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$21,910Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

IWU net price compared with other Indiana colleges

IWU has the 31st-lowest average net price of 45 Indiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
27Hanover College$21,82967%$53,957
28DePauw University$22,26475%$70,527
29Calumet College of Saint Joseph$22,45123%$46,945
30Franklin College$22,85560%$55,376
31Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion$22,86667%$59,986
32Indiana Institute of Technology$23,20648%$47,327
33Marian University$24,01867%$58,759
34Wabash College$24,33677%$69,952
35Earlham College$24,71469%$50,797

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Indiana colleges →

Why IWU costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion89%$22,86667%$59,986This school
Valparaiso University89%$18,57870%$63,191
Trine University85%$25,35564%$57,165
Marian University95%$24,01867%$58,759
Grace College and Theological Seminary82%$19,93269%$45,411

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion would cost you $4,288 more per year than Valparaiso University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$16,098).
  • Valparaiso University gives aided families $17,949 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Indiana residentIWUVUDifference
Tuition & fees$32,352$48,450−$16,098
Books & supplies$1,384$1,200+$184
Housing & meals$10,554$13,306−$2,752
Personal & travel$2,084$1,620+$464
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,598−$6,139+$4,541
Sticker price$44,776$58,437−$13,661
Average grants−$21,910−$39,859+$17,949
You pay$22,866$18,578+$4,288

“+” means IWU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

IWU cost questions

How much is tuition at IWU?

Tuition and fees are $32,352 a year.

What is the total cost of attending IWU?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $44,776 a year.

What do families actually pay at IWU?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,866 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $19,793; $48–75k pay $18,313; $110k+ pay $27,265.

How much debt do IWU graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,335, and 5.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is IWU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing IWU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion overview