Taylor University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Taylor University is $53,405 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,865 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$24,865 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $53,405. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$40,490
Housing & meals$10,888
Books & supplies$1,100
Personal & travel$2,400
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,473
Total cost of attendance$53,405

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$15,500
Loan default rate4.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out30%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants13%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$28,540Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Taylor University net price compared with other Indiana colleges

Taylor University has the 36th-lowest average net price of 45 Indiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
32Indiana Institute of Technology$23,20648%$47,327
33Marian University$24,01867%$58,759
34Wabash College$24,33677%$69,952
35Earlham College$24,71469%$50,797
36Taylor University$24,86574%$52,198
37Anderson University$25,02154%$48,899
38Saint Mary's College$25,29269%$59,354
39Trine University$25,35564%$57,165
40Holy Cross College$26,72873%$50,416

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Indiana colleges →

Why Taylor University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Taylor University74%$24,86574%$52,198This school
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology77%$42,51378%$101,253
Saint Mary's College76%$25,29269%$59,354
Holy Cross College75%$26,72873%$50,416
Earlham College73%$24,71469%$50,797

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Taylor University would cost you $17,648 less per year than Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Taylor University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$18,159).
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology gives aided families $6,837 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Indiana residentTaylor UniversityRHITDifference
Tuition & fees$40,490$58,649−$18,159
Books & supplies$1,100$1,500−$400
Housing & meals$10,888$17,718−$6,830
Personal & travel$2,400$1,998+$402
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,473−$1,975+$502
Sticker price$53,405$77,890−$24,485
Average grants−$28,540−$35,377+$6,837
You pay$24,865$42,513−$17,648

“+” means Taylor University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Taylor University cost questions

How much is tuition at Taylor University?

Tuition and fees are $40,490 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Taylor University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $53,405 a year.

What do families actually pay at Taylor University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,865 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,143; $48–75k pay $18,100; $110k+ pay $30,050.

How much debt do Taylor University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,500, and 4.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Taylor University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Taylor University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Taylor University overview